danielC Portfolio.

Festival

MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

This is my first collection pictures of daily life for 2015.

Pictures taken on the whole month of January until 12th Febuary 2015.

Since Chinese New Year is around the corner, most of my pictures are connected to Chinese New Year. It’s been a rough month through out the month of January and I spent most of the time with my job assignments and took 1 to 2 hours per day to shoot some daily life pictures for my company. I’ve selected 30 pictures to upload and this time I featured more on Chinese New Year, some macro insects, 1600 pandas world tour, market price reduced due to poor economy, bloods donation, technologies affected children due to ipad addiction and some small events happened around Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur.

I love quotes.

“A picture is a secret about a secret, the more it tells you the less you know.”
― Diane Arbus

“A camera is like a magic box and it depends on how you use it to create the magic.”

— danielC

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES BLOOD DONATION CAMPAIGN FOR FLOOD VICTIMS

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

PARKHILL RESIDENCE AND SHOWROOM LAUNCH

DailyLife_Jan2015-022

DailyLife_Jan2015-021

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-016

DailyLife_Jan2015-015

DailyLife_Jan2015-014

DailyLife_Jan2015-013

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-010

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGESPELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

PELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

DailyLife_Jan2015-004

DailyLife_Jan2015-003

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES


THAIPUSAM 2015 IN PENANG

Observed as a day of thanksgiving and paying penance for Lord Murugan, Thaipusam is celebrated by the Tamil community on the full moon in the Tamil month of Thai. Me, The Rakyat Post’s photographer travelled to Penang to document the vibrant and colourful celebration through my lenses.

Early in the morning, Hindu devotees, with some of them having pierced parts of their bodies, walked to the Balathandayuthapani Hilltop Temple along the Waterfall Road.

A huge crowd gathered at the heart of George Town to witness the annual lively religious Thaipusam celebration this year and an estimated 30,000 devotees took part in the procession with some carrying the “kavadi” and “paal kodam” (milk pots).

Published in:
http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/02/03/vibrant-colourful-thaipusam-penang/#ixzz3QhFcxDkf

Thaipusam2015-014

Thaipusam2015-012

Thaipusam2015-002

Thaipusam2015-021

Thaipusam2015-018

Thaipusam2015-004

Thaipusam2015-005

Thaipusam2015-001

Thaipusam2015-003

Thaipusam2015-010

Thaipusam2015-008

Thaipusam2015-007

Thaipusam2015-009Thaipusam2015-013

Thaipusam2015-016

Thaipusam2015-015

Thaipusam2015-017

Thaipusam2015-019

 


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

My last 2014 post.

The collection of Malaysia daily life pictures taken in color and black and white as my 2014 wrap up post.

Pictures feature on new year countdown, stamp exhibition in KL Convention centre, Christmas decoration, AFF Suzuki Cup final, UMNO 2014 AGM, Taktha 3 Ratu theater taken at Istana Budaya, Penang night street and many more.

2014 indeed a bad year for Malaysia. 3 major aviation incident happened on a same year and many people has died and missing. This year, I’ve witnessed the pain and suffering for the one who lost their family members and the most I remembered is during the first batch on MH 17 victims bodies came back to Malaysia. I saw an innocent face expression of a boy when the army force carried a coffin of his mother and put it on a grave. He is speechless and wonder why his mother in a coffin and what is happening.

Thought everything is over and all the things happened will become history. My life as a News Photographer makes me realized one thing which is  I am with competition with no one, I have no desire to play the game of being better than anyone. I am trying to be better than the person I was yesterday.

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of Malaysia daily life taken on October 2014. This time, I featured some pictures taken during Diwali public holiday, MRT site visited, Petronas Twin Towers night view, art in the park exhibition at Lake Garden, Batu Caves and Malaysia UNESCO day.

“You don’t make a photograph just with a camera. You bring to the act of photography all the pictures you have seen, the books you have read, the music you have heard, the people you have loved.”
― Ansel Adams

Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE061114001

DAILY_LIFE061114002

DAILY_LIFE061114021

DAILY_LIFE061114020

DAILY_LIFE061114019

DAILY_LIFE061114016

DAILY_LIFE061114017

DAILY_LIFE061114015

DAILY_LIFE061114014

DAILY_LIFE061114013

DAILY_LIFE061114011

DAILY_LIFE061114012

DAILY_LIFE061114009

DAILY_LIFE061114008

DAILY_LIFE061114006

DAILY_LIFE061114004

DAILY_LIFE061114003


MALAYSIA DIWALI

Collection pictures of Diwali Festival and also known as Festival of Lights for Hindu all around the world. Pictures taken around Little India at Brickfields and Batu Caves in Kuala Lumpur. This year, I plan to get something different than the previous year and I hope I did it. Everyday, I viewed almost 1000 images from different wire agency and some of the photojournalist out there really inspired me with their work. For me, I’m not as great as others but I always tried my best not to do my best, I do the best for myself and hope one day I can work for International wire agency as well. Dream is only a dream, we step into this reality world and we can’t do anything to force people to like our work. I work as a worker and not a pleaser .

Diwali also known as Deepavali and the “festival of lights”, is an ancient Hindu festival celebrated in autumn every year. The festival spiritually signifies the victory of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, good over evil, and hope over despair. The festival preparations and rituals typically extend over a five day period, but the main festival night of Diwali coincides with the darkest, new moon night of the Hindu Lunisolar month Kartika. In the Gregorian calendar, Diwali night falls between mid-October and mid-November.

TRP091014-22

TRP171014-3

TRP171014-10

TRP211014-2

TRP211014-7

TRP211014-30

TRP221014-2

TRP221014-4

TRP221014-7

TRP221014-8

TRP221014-10

TRP221014-12

TRP221014-13

TRP221014-15

TRP221014-17

TRP221014-19

TRP221014-21

TRP221014-23

TRP221014-24

TRP221014-30

TRP221014-25

TRP221014-31

TRP221014-35

TRP221014-37


DAILY LIFE

Hi, this is my latest collection pictures of daily life taken in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

This time, my daily life collection will features color and black and white pictures since my company http://www.therakyatpost.com allowed me to shoot black and white pictures to published on the news portal gallery.  My daily life collection are features on homeless, tourist or some tourist attraction places, streets photography, mural arts, raining season, blood moon phenomenon, vandalism on commuter train, asian’s got talent audition, aedes fogging and etc.

Thanks for taking your time to visit my blog.

Daily_Life131014001

Daily_Life131014002

Daily_Life131014003

Daily_Life131014004

Daily_Life131014006

Daily_Life131014007

Daily_Life131014008

Daily_Life131014009

Daily_Life131014012

Daily_Life131014014

Daily_Life131014016

Daily_Life131014021

Daily_Life131014022

Daily_Life131014010

Daily_Life131014015

Daily_Life131014017

Daily_Life131014011

Daily_Life131014018

Daily_Life131014019

Daily_Life131014020

Daily_Life131014024

Daily_Life131014025

Daily_Life131014026

Daily_Life131014027

Daily_Life131014028

Daily_Life131014029

Daily_Life131014030


DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of daily life taken in Selangor and Kuala Lumpur.

“To see the world, things dangerous to come to, to see behind walls, draw closer, to find each other, and to feel. That is the purpose of LIFE.”

Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A tourist posed for photograph in front the water fountain at KLCC in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 29 August 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Opposition leader Datuk Seri Anwar Ibrahim speaks during the conference in Puchong. 30 August 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man hangs kites for sale during weekend at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy fascinated by the kites displayed for sale at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy flies two kites at the same time during weekend at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Malaysian forensic team carried out a headless dead body from the cliff at Jalan Gombak Lama heading to Bentong. 4 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Contract workers are seen fixes the KLCC water fountain in Kuala Lumpur. 5 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man is seen hangs the spiral incense inside a temple while a tourist looking at him at Jalan Tun HS Lee in Kuala Lumpur. 7 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Students are seen sang a National Anthem in a hall during the programmed launch event in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children waves the Jalur Gemilang while sangs the National Anthem during the programmed launch event in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A dragon boat team are seen practiced in the afternoon at Titiwangsa Lake in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A general view of Kuala Lumpur City Centre covered with thick haze while joggers jogs at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur. 16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man takes a rest under the tree in the afternoon at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children practiced roller blade during the weekend at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A girl plays with the bubble soup at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

MRT workers are seen rests during tea break at the construction site in Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe is seen arranges the oil palm for sale at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe peeking from the window at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe posed for photograph at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe is seen carving a sculpture from Nyireh Batu wood at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe walks at the beach to find bamboo clams during the low tide at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Joggers are seen jogs at the KLCC park during afternoon in Kuala Lumpur. 19 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

People exercise at KLCC park during afternoon in Kuala Lumpur. 19 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan


MID- AUTUMN FESTIVAL 2014

Collection pictures of Mid- Autumn Festival taken in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

The Mid-Autumn Festival is an official harvest festival celebrated by Chinese, Vietnamese, Korean, Taiwanese and Japanese peoples. The festival is held on the 15th day of the eighth month in the Chinese calendar and Vietnamese calendar, during a full moon, which is in September or early October in the Gregorian calendar, within 15 days of the autumnal equinox. Mid- Autumn Festival is an inherited custom of moon sacrificial ceremonies. The ancient Chinese observed that the movement of the moon had a close relationship with changes of the seasons and agricultural production. Hence, to express their thanks to the moon and celebrate the harvest, they offered a sacrifice to the moon on autumn days.

TRP250814DC-4

TRP040914-3

TRP080914-30

TRP080914-32

TRP080914-33

TRP080914-35

TRP080914-37

TRP080914-39

TRP080914-40

TRP080914-42


57TH MALAYSIA NATIONAL DAY

Collection pictures of Malaysia 57th National Day held at Dataran Merdeka, Kuala Lumpur.

The love of Malaysians for the country, which was aptly captured in this year’s Merdeka (Independence Day) theme “Malaysia: Here, Where Love Begins”. It was a flamboyant Merdeka parade at Dataran Merdeka on the morning of Aug 31, 2014 as Malaysians celebrated the nation’s 57th independence day. The parade started at 8am and ended at 10am with some 15,000 people in attendance. The celebrations reflected the pride in the heart of Malaysians in calling this country their home. While the tragedies of MH17 and MH370 remain close at heart, Malaysians today came together to celebrate a joyous occasion as they keep the tragedies in mind, as a reminder to stay strong and to stand in solidarity with one another in order to face whatever the future may bring.

Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP310814-1

TRP310814-5

TRP310814-6

TRP310814-10

TRP310814-11

TRP310814-12

TRP310814-13

TRP310814-14

TRP310814-19

TRP310814-20

TRP310814-22

TRP310814-29

TRP310814-32

TRP310814-33

TRP310814-36

TRP310814-38

TRP310814-37


MALAYSIA HUNGRY GHOST FESTIVAL

Collection pictures of Malaysia hungry ghost festival taken on 3rd August 2014 in Kuala Lumpur. Malaysia.

The Ghost Festival, also known as the Hungry Ghost Festival in modern day, Zhong Yuan Jie or Yu Lan Jie is a traditional Buddhist and Taoist festival held in Asian countries. In the Chinese calendar,  the Ghost Festival is on the 15th night of the seventh month.In Chinese culture, the fifteenth day of the seventh month in the lunar calendar is called Ghost Day and the seventh month in general is regarded as the Ghost Month, in which ghosts and spirits, including those of the deceased ancestors, come out from the lower realm. Distinct from both the Qingming Festival and Double Ninth Festival in which living descendants pay homage to their deceased ancestors, during Ghost Festival, the deceased are believed to visit the living.

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival

Malaysia Hungry Ghost Festival


RAMADAN 2014

Collection of my Ramadan pictures I took during the month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur.

Across a wide belt that stretches halfway around the globe, the world’s estimated 1.6 billion Muslims will mark the beginning of Ramadan this weekend. The holy season is marred by unprecedented turmoil, violence and sectarian hatreds that threaten to rip apart the Middle East, the epicenter of Islam. Ramadan is a Muslim holy month of fasting during which Muslims abstain from food, drink and other pleasures from sunrise to sunset. Ramadan is the time Muslims believe God started to reveal the Quran to the Prophet Muhammad. For believers, Ramadan is meant to be a time of reflection and worship, remembering the hardships of others and being charitable. Islam is based on a lunar calendar, so the start of Ramadan on the Gregorian calendar varies each year. Once the new crescent moon has been sighted, observance begins. The new moon at the end of the month signals Eid al-Fitr, a three-day festival marking the end of fasting. The majority of Shiites tend to mark Ramadan a day later than Sunnis, although this Ramadan is an exception and a rare event where Shiite and Sunnis will mark Ramadan together.

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN030

A Muslim woman prepared foods at a Ramadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN031

A  man is seen prepared foods at a Ramadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN027

Children from different orphanages are attended a Ramadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN028

Two Muslim boys carried foods for break fast at a Ramadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN025

Muslim women prayed after theRamadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Ramadan

Malaysian Muslim students takes a break while waiting for breaking fast during the Muslim holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, July. 1, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Ramadan

A Muslim boy reads Koran during the Muslim holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, July. 1, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Ramadan

A Muslim man sells traditional Malay outfit and kain pelikat (sarong) for men during the Muslim holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, July. 1, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN019

Malaysian Muslim gathered and cooks bubur lambuk for sale during the holiest month of Ramadan at Kampung Baru in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Wednesday, July. 9, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN020

A Muslim man prepared bubur lambuk for sale during the holiest month of Ramadan at Kampung Baru in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Wednesday, July. 9, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN018

A woman break fasting in the train during the the trip to Thailand from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, July. 10, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN017

A couple stands infront the Ramadan decoration at Publika in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, July. 10, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN016

A Muslim woman trying out a myriad of head scarves from the colourful choices on display for the upcoming Hari Raya Aidilfitri celebration in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 11, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN015

A Muslim boy break fasting during the break fast event at Tasik Sri Permaisuri in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July. 20, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN010

Muslim people prayed on Friday prayer during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 25, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN014

Muslim people shops at the bazaar Ramadan during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 25, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN013

A Muslim woman shops for head scarf at the bazaar Ramadan during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 25, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN011

Muslim people shops at the bazaar Ramadan during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 25, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN009

A Muslim vendor cooks Lemang, a glutinous rice stuffed in bamboo sticks and cooked over a charcoal fire at Rawang outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July 27, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN008

A Muslim vendor cooks Lemang, a glutinous rice stuffed in bamboo sticks and cooked over a charcoal fire at Rawang outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July 27, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN001

A traditional dance performance at The Curve shopping mall during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July 27, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN002

A traditional dance performance at The Curve shopping mall during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July 27, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN003

A Muslim boy plays while his family offer prayers at their relatives’ graveyard during the end of the holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, July. 28, 2014. The Eid Al-Fitr, one of the holiest religious practices, is celebrated with prayers and family reunions and other festivities among Muslims all over the world. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Eid Mubarak

A Muslim man is offer prayers at their relatives’ graveyard during the end of the holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, July. 28, 2014. The Eid Al-Fitr, one of the holiest religious practices, is celebrated with prayers and family reunions and other festivities among Muslims all over the world. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Eid Mubarak

A Muslim man and his daughter offer prayers at their relatives’ graveyard during the end of the holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, July. 28, 2014. The Eid Al-Fitr, one of the holiest religious practices, is celebrated with prayers and family reunions and other festivities among Muslims all over the world. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Eid Mubarak

A Muslim man is offer prayers at their relatives’ graveyard during the end of the holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, July. 28, 2014. The Eid Al-Fitr, one of the holiest religious practices, is celebrated with prayers and family reunions and other festivities among Muslims all over the world. Photo by Daniel Chan


SWISS DREAM CIRCUS

The Swiss Dream Circus from Switzerland performing for the first time in Malaysia at Mutiara Damansara, giving the opportunity for Malaysians to witness the world-class circus, which is a collaboration of performers from 9 different countries. Swiss Dream Circus was formed on year 2000 by Marco Baumgartner from Switzerland, he made his debut performance as a juggler when he was only thirteen. Throughout his entire youth, Marco travelled around the world with various circus artists and soon caught the circus fever. This was when he conceptualized the idea of building a circus in Asia. After a period of intensive market research, he settled upon setting up his first show in Singapore and that was how Swiss Dream Circus was born. Together with his close friend clown Andre, one of the most successful Swiss clown and Stephan Balle, he realized this dream in the year 2000.

A circus is a company of performers that may include clowns, acrobats, trained animals, trapeze acts, musicians, hoopers, tightrope walkers, jugglers, unicyclists and other object manipulation and stunt-oriented artists. The term ‘circus’ also describes the performance which has followed various formats through its 250 year modern history. Philip Astley is credited with being the ‘father’ of the modern circus when he opened the first circus in 1768 in England. Early circuses were almost exclusively demonstrations of equestrian skills with a few other types of acts to link the horsemanship performances. Performances developed significantly through the next fifty years, with large scale theatrical battle reenactments becoming a significant feature. The ‘traditional’ format, whereby a ringmaster introduces a varied selection of acts that mostly perform choreographed acts to traditional music, developed in the latter part of 19th century and continued almost universally to be the main style of circus up until the 1970s.

My photo essay on Swiss Dream Circus published in http://www.therakyatpost.com new media website.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/06/19/living-dream/

done

done

BWSDCIRCUS028

BWSDCIRCUS016

BWSDCIRCUS012

done

done

BWSDCIRCUS030

BWSDCIRCUS058

done

done

done

done

done

done

done

done

done

BWSDCIRCUS047

BWSDCIRCUS031

BWSDCIRCUS055

BWSDCIRCUS053

BWSDCIRCUS051

done

BWSDCIRCUS048

BWSDCIRCUS035

BWSDCIRCUS032

BWSDCIRCUS044

BWSDCIRCUS046

BWSDCIRCUS043

BWSDCIRCUS042

BWSDCIRCUS037


MCPA PHOTO AWARDS

Malaysia Chinese Photojournalist Association Photo Awards

First prize in sports category and second prize in nature category.

mcpa1

mcpa


HOLI FESTIVAL 2014

On 23rd March 2014, Malaysian celebrates Holi Festival at Shree Lakshmi Narayan Mandir temple in Kuala Lumpur. Holi is a spring festival also known as the festival of colors and the festival of love. It is an ancient Hindu religious festival which has become popular with non-Hindus in many parts of South Asia, as well as people of other communities. Holi celebrations start with a Holika bonfire on the night before Holi where people gather, sing and dance. The next morning is a free-for-all carnival of colors, where everyone plays water fight, chases and colors each other with dry powder and colored water, with some carrying water guns and colored water-filled balloons for their. Anyone and everyone is fair game, friend or stranger, rich or poor, man or woman, children and elders. The frolic and fight with colors occurs in the open streets, open parks, outside temples and buildings. Groups carry drums and musical instruments, go from place to place, sing and dance. People move and visit family, friends and foes, first play with colours on each other, laugh and chit-chat, then share Holi delicacies, food and drinks. Consuming bhang, made from canabis,milk and various spices, is a standard practice during Holi celebrations.

Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Holi2303009

Holi2303008

Holi2303007

Holi2303006

Holi2303004

Holi2303003

Holi2303002

Holi2303001


DAILY LIFE

Malaysia Daily Life

1) A flocks of Milky Storks are seen standing on the lamp post in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Jan. 27, 204. Milky storks is endangered migratory bird species found in Malaysia, in which the population sizes gradually reducing in numbers. Photo by Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST

2) A painter arranging her paintings for sale at National Mosque in, Kuala Lumpur, Jan, 21, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Allah Dispute

3) Two Muslims man are seen walk out from the National Mosque after the afternoon pray in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2014. Malaysia’s King Sultan Abdul Halim Mu’adzam Shah declared the right to use ‘Allah’ are belongs exclusively only to Muslim and his stand in the ongoing dispute that has threatened religious ties in Malaysia. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Allah Dispute

4) A woman wears hijab is seen walk into the mosque to pray at National Mosque in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2014. Malaysia’s King Sultan Abdul Halim Mu’adzam Shah declared the right to use ‘Allah’ are belongs exclusively only to Muslim and his stand in the ongoing dispute that has threatened religious ties in Malaysia. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

5) A worker is seen painting the Buddha statue for the upcoming Chinese New Year celebration inside the temple at Banting outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Jan. 19, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DL2302DC006

6) A worker is resting during the renovations work in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Jan. 19, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ TOURISTS

7) A tourist walk infront the water fountain at Dataran Merdeka, Feb, 23, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ TOURISTS

8) Tourists pose for picture during Visit Malaysia Year at Dataran Merdeka, Feb, 23, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

CAR WASH CHARITY

9) A boy join the as volunteer of VshareVcare and Pure Life Society orphanage washing car during the “Wash n Give Back” Charity Car Wash at The Pure Life Society in Puchong, Feb, 23, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

DL2302DC010

10) A homeless man sleep in the afternoon at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur, Feb, 23, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

11) A contract worker is seen planting the grass on the wall as one of the Malaysia eco green project at KL Sentral, Kuala Lumpur, Feb, 20, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

12) A man is sleeping on the chair at KLCC park in Kuala Lumpur, Feb, 19, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ HEAT WAVE

13) A bird finding food at the dry land cause by the hot weather at Pulau Ketam jetty in Klang, Feb, 17, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

14) Tourists taking photograph of Malaysia twin towers in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014. Malaysia’s economy grew 5.1 per cent in the forth quarter of last year and growth was underpinned by strong expansions in manufacturing and services, helping to exceed forecasts of 4.8 per cent growth. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

15) A woman hang the Indian gold vail flower necklace for sale in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014. Malaysia’s economy grew 5.1 per cent in the forth quarter of last year and growth was underpinned by strong expansions in manufacturing and services, helping to exceed forecasts of 4.8 per cent growth. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

16) A man is hanging the bananas for sale in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014. Malaysia’s economy grew 5.1 per cent in the forth quarter of last year and growth was underpinned by strong expansions in manufacturing and services, helping to exceed forecasts of 4.8 per cent growth. Photo by Daniel Chan

HEAT WAVE

17) A firefigther try to extinguish the burning bush at a peat land at Bukit Jalil Park, Kuala Lumpur. Feb, 12, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

18) A man pass by the electronics boards of latest Sony mobile phone advertisement while talking on a phone in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2014. Sony Corp climbed 4.1% to 1691 yen after announcing an aggressive restructuring plan that offset disappointment over its forecast cut. Sony warned on Thursday that it would book a 110 billion yen annual loss as it cuts 5,000 jobs and exits the stagnant PC market this year. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

19) A man walk infront the advertisment poster of a theft climbing the wall in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2014. The United States Embassy in Kuala Lumpur reacted to concerns over crime rates by sending out a warning to American expatriates that read “Remember to carry your backpack or purse on the shoulder AWAY from the road to prevent having it snatched by motorbikers” due to the increasing of crime rate. Photo by Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ STREET ARTIST

20) A street artist is seen drawing a woman portrait during a normal day in Kuala Lumpur. Feb, 03, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan

LAUNCH OF STING

21) PDRM Special Tactical Intelligence Narcotic Group (STING) demostrate infront of the minister during the launch of STING at PULAPOL, Kuala Lumpur. Jan, 30, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ SLEEPING SUN

22) A bird flies across the evening sun covered with haze due to the sleeping sun phenomenon in Kuala Lumpur. Jan, 27, 2014. According to the Director of the Global Environment Centre, the sudden change is related to the extreme weather conditions in other parts of the region, as well as in Europe and the United States. Scientists in Europe have warned that the lack of sunspot activity could lead to a new mini ice-age there, similar to one that happened in the 17th century. Sundaily/Daniel Chan


AR RAHMAN

AR RAHMAN INFINITE LOVE CONCERT PRESS CONFERENCE

India singer, songwriter and composer A.R Rahman is giving statement to the media on the upcoming Infinite Love concert at Double Tree Hotel in Kuala Lumpur, Feb, 19, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan


MURAL ARTS

Malaysia Daily Life

1) A woman is looking at the mural painting featuring the movie Alice in Wonderland painted on the floor outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo  by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

2) A girl is posing for picture infront the mural painting inside the subway station painted on a wall outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

3) A girl is running on a mural painting of a snake chess painted on the floor outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

4) A girl walk behind the mural painting of a vending machine painted on a wall outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

5) A man posing for picture on a mural painting of a girl taking on a phone above the rooftop painted on a wall outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

6) A man posing for picture on a mural painting of two girls playing the jumping rope painted on a wall outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

7) A boy is running towards a mural painting of a car come out from the breaking wall outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

8) A boy pose for picture on a mural painting of children holding balloons painted on a wall outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

9) A couple taking picture with the mural painting of a books falling from above painted on a wall outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

10) A girl posing for picture on a mural painting of a telephone booth painted on a wall outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

11) A woman posing for picture with the mural painting of a girl drowning painted on a wall outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Feb. 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan


CHAP GOH MEI AND VALENTINE’S DAY CELEBRATION

CGM001

1) Newly-wed couples and temple leaders release balloons as they pose for a group photo during their mass wedding ceremony on the occasion of the unique date of St. Valentine’s Day and Chinese Valentine’s Day in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Friday, Feb. 14, 2014. Chinese Valentine’s Day falls on the seventh day of the seventh lunar month on the Chinese calendar. Photo by Daniel Chan

CGM006

2) Newly-wed couples pose for a group photo during their mass wedding ceremony on the occasion of the unique date of St. Valentine’s Day and Chinese Valentine’s Day in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Friday, Feb. 14, 2014. Chinese Valentine’s Day falls on the seventh day of the seventh lunar month on the Chinese calendar. Photo by Daniel Chan

CGM0020

3) Newly-wed couples pose for a group photo during their mass wedding ceremony on the occasion of the unique date of St. Valentine’s Day and Chinese Valentine’s Day in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Friday, Feb. 14, 2014. Chinese Valentine’s Day falls on the seventh day of the seventh lunar month on the Chinese calendar. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

4) A dragon dance is performed during Chap Goh Mei festival in Ipoh, Malaysia, Friday, Feb. 14, 2014. Chap Goh Mei is the final day of Chinese Lunar New Year, also known as the Oriental Valentine’s Day. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

5) A dragon dance is performed during Chap Goh Mei festival in Ipoh, Malaysia, Friday, Feb. 14, 2014. Chap Goh Mei is the final day of Chinese Lunar New Year, also known as the Oriental Valentine’s Day. Photo by Daniel Chan

CGM004

6) Performers waiting behind the stage for the show during Chap Goh Mei festival in Ipoh, Malaysia, Friday, Feb. 14, 2014. Chap Goh Mei is the final day of Chinese Lunar New Year, also known as the Oriental Valentine’s Day. Photo by Daniel Chan

CHAN8459

7) A performer is performing the Chinese traditional dance during Chap Goh Mei festival in Ipoh, Malaysia, Friday, Feb. 14, 2014. Chap Goh Mei is the final day of Chinese Lunar New Year, also known as the Oriental Valentine’s Day. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

8) A fire dragon made of straw studded with incense sticks, is performed during Chap Goh Mei festival in Ipoh, Malaysia, Friday, Feb. 14, 2014. Chap Goh Mei is the final day of Chinese Lunar New Year, also known as the Oriental Valentine’s Day. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

9) A fire dragon made of straw studded with incense sticks, is performed during Chap Goh Mei festival in Ipoh, Malaysia, Friday, Feb. 14, 2014. Chap Goh Mei is the final day of Chinese Lunar New Year, also known as the Oriental Valentine’s Day. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)


CHINESE NEW YEAR 2014

Malaysia Chinese New Year

1) A diver dressed as God of Prosperity posed for photograph to visitors on the first day of Chinese New Year celebrations at Aquaria KLCC underwater park in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Jan. 31, 2014. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

2) A diver dressed as God of Prosperity gestures to visitors on the first day of Chinese New Year celebrations at Aquaria KLCC underwater park in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Jan. 31, 2014. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

3) A visitor taking photograph of the underwater Chinese lion dance show using mobile phone on the first day of Chinese New Year celebrations at Aquaria KLCC underwater park in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Jan. 31, 2014. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

4) Two divers face the tiger shark during the underwater Chinese lion dance show infront of visitors on the first day of Chinese New Year celebrations at Aquaria KLCC underwater park in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Jan. 31, 2014. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

5) Shoppers rest behind the Chinese plum blossoms trees decoration in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Jan. 28, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

6) A couple selfie infront the Chinese plum blossoms trees decoration in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Jan. 28, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

7) A woman is looking at the Chinese Dragon Bamboo decorations displayed ahead on the Chinese Lunar New Year outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Jan. 27, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

8) A girl look at the Chinese lantern decoration displayed ahead of the Chinese Lunar New Year at a shopping mall in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Jan. 19, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

9) A woman talking on a mobile phone while shop for the Chrysanthemum flowers displayed ahead on the Chinese Lunar New Year outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Jan. 27, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

10 ) A Chinese family are seen looking at the mandarin orange trees on displayed ahead on the Chinese Lunar New Year outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Jan. 27, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

11) A man looking at the Chinese New Year decorations displayed ahead of the Chinese Lunar New Year at Petaling Street, Kuala Lumpur, Jan. 28, 2014. TheSun/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

12) A couple walk out from the store selling Chinese New Year decorations displayed ahead of the Chinese Lunar New Year at Petaling Street, Kuala Lumpur, Jan. 28, 2014. TheSun/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

13) A man looking at the Chinese New Year decorations displayed ahead of the Chinese Lunar New Year at Petaling Street, Kuala Lumpur, Jan. 28, 2014. TheSun/Daniel Chan

CNY 2014

14) A Chinese family taking photograph infront the golden horse stage in conjucntion of Horse year at Thean Hou Temple, Kuala Lumpur. Jan, 29, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan


PUBLISHED

MRT

Thaipusam1

CNY


THAIPUSAM FESTIVAL 2014

Collection pictures of Thaipusam Festival 2014 at Batu Caves, Kuala Lumpur.

Thaipusam Festival which falls in the Tamil month of January and February is an annual procession by Hindu devotees seeking blessings, fulfilling vows and offering thanks and Thaipusam is celebrated in honor of Lord Murugan who represents virtue, youth and power to Hindus and is the destroyer of evil.

Photograph by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Thaipusam

 

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam

Malaysia Thaipusam