danielC Portfolio.

Posts tagged “animal

MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

This is my first collection pictures of daily life for 2015.

Pictures taken on the whole month of January until 12th Febuary 2015.

Since Chinese New Year is around the corner, most of my pictures are connected to Chinese New Year. It’s been a rough month through out the month of January and I spent most of the time with my job assignments and took 1 to 2 hours per day to shoot some daily life pictures for my company. I’ve selected 30 pictures to upload and this time I featured more on Chinese New Year, some macro insects, 1600 pandas world tour, market price reduced due to poor economy, bloods donation, technologies affected children due to ipad addiction and some small events happened around Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur.

I love quotes.

“A picture is a secret about a secret, the more it tells you the less you know.”
― Diane Arbus

“A camera is like a magic box and it depends on how you use it to create the magic.”

— danielC

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES BLOOD DONATION CAMPAIGN FOR FLOOD VICTIMS

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

PARKHILL RESIDENCE AND SHOWROOM LAUNCH

DailyLife_Jan2015-022

DailyLife_Jan2015-021

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-016

DailyLife_Jan2015-015

DailyLife_Jan2015-014

DailyLife_Jan2015-013

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-010

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGESPELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

PELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

DailyLife_Jan2015-004

DailyLife_Jan2015-003

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES


THAIPUSAM 2015 IN PENANG

Observed as a day of thanksgiving and paying penance for Lord Murugan, Thaipusam is celebrated by the Tamil community on the full moon in the Tamil month of Thai. Me, The Rakyat Post’s photographer travelled to Penang to document the vibrant and colourful celebration through my lenses.

Early in the morning, Hindu devotees, with some of them having pierced parts of their bodies, walked to the Balathandayuthapani Hilltop Temple along the Waterfall Road.

A huge crowd gathered at the heart of George Town to witness the annual lively religious Thaipusam celebration this year and an estimated 30,000 devotees took part in the procession with some carrying the “kavadi” and “paal kodam” (milk pots).

Published in:
http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/02/03/vibrant-colourful-thaipusam-penang/#ixzz3QhFcxDkf

Thaipusam2015-014

Thaipusam2015-012

Thaipusam2015-002

Thaipusam2015-021

Thaipusam2015-018

Thaipusam2015-004

Thaipusam2015-005

Thaipusam2015-001

Thaipusam2015-003

Thaipusam2015-010

Thaipusam2015-008

Thaipusam2015-007

Thaipusam2015-009Thaipusam2015-013

Thaipusam2015-016

Thaipusam2015-015

Thaipusam2015-017

Thaipusam2015-019

 


PHOTO ESSAY- FOREIGN TRADERS

My Recent observation at the Selayang wet market found foreigners occupying a significant space in the vegetables section. Based on interviews with several local Chinese sellers in the area, most of the foreigners were made up of those from Bangladesh and Myanmar. The locals further alleged that these foreigners did not have a business license.

I recently visited the Selayang wet market in Kuala Lumpur after receiving complaints from local traders that foreigners were operating illegally there. They said every time enforcement action was taken against these illegal traders, they would return a  few days later. The local traders said they had been facing this problem for the past 10 years.

The main concern of the locals was that these foreigners were selling low-quality vegetables at a lower price. Based on further observation, this problem is not only affecting the Selayang wet market but also other major wet markets around Kuala Lumpur.

Some traders are worried that this problem, coupled with the coming Goods and Services Tax (GST), may result in further losses for them.

It is learned that some of these foreigners started off working for local businessmen at the market. Later on, they began to venture out into business on their own.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/01/19/mercy-foreign-traders/#ixzz3Pu2Np5dg

MARKET-1

MARKET-2

MARKET-3

MARKET-4

MARKET-5

MARKET-6

MARKET-8

MARKET-9

MARKET-10

MARKET-11

MARKET-12

MARKET-13

MARKET-14

MARKET-15MARKET-16

MARKET-17

MARKET-18

MARKET-19

MARKET-20

MARKET-21

MARKET-22

MARKET-23

MARKET-24

MARKET-26

MARKET-27

MARKET-29MARKET-30


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

My last 2014 post.

The collection of Malaysia daily life pictures taken in color and black and white as my 2014 wrap up post.

Pictures feature on new year countdown, stamp exhibition in KL Convention centre, Christmas decoration, AFF Suzuki Cup final, UMNO 2014 AGM, Taktha 3 Ratu theater taken at Istana Budaya, Penang night street and many more.

2014 indeed a bad year for Malaysia. 3 major aviation incident happened on a same year and many people has died and missing. This year, I’ve witnessed the pain and suffering for the one who lost their family members and the most I remembered is during the first batch on MH 17 victims bodies came back to Malaysia. I saw an innocent face expression of a boy when the army force carried a coffin of his mother and put it on a grave. He is speechless and wonder why his mother in a coffin and what is happening.

Thought everything is over and all the things happened will become history. My life as a News Photographer makes me realized one thing which is  I am with competition with no one, I have no desire to play the game of being better than anyone. I am trying to be better than the person I was yesterday.

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life


THE LION HEAD MAKER: THE LOST TRADITION

Performed during Chinese New Year as well as other traditional, cultural and religious festivals, the lion dance makes up a huge part of the Chinese culture. The Rakyat Post photographer Daniel Chan documents the process involved in the making of the lion’s head at Taman Desa Pandan in Selangor. Craftsman Wong Soon Fai, 53, produces two styles of southern lion heads, the Fut San (Buddha Mountain) and Hok San (Crane Mountain), with both originating from the Guangdong province in China. According to Wong, rattan as a material is favoured over the traditional bamboo-made lion heads due to its lightness and pliability as it does not snap like bamboo, putting the lion head operator at the risk of injuries.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/12/09/art-lion-head-making/#ixzz3MjoyHmuA

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay


DAILY LIFE (BLACK AND WHITE)

Collection pictures of daily life taken with Fujifilm X100S mirrorless camera and built in B&W filter.

This time I focused more on streets photography taken at night in Kuala Lumpur.

Black and white is the origin of photography.

“When you photograph people in color, you photograph their clothes. But when you photograph people in Black and white, you photograph their souls!”
Ted Grant

“When I learned about the gray existing between the black and white of absolute terms, I began to experience more peace. The more I expanded my gray areas (more than 50 shades), the more peace I experienced in my life.”
David W. Earle

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily LifeDaily Life

Daily Life


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of Malaysia daily life taken on October 2014. This time, I featured some pictures taken during Diwali public holiday, MRT site visited, Petronas Twin Towers night view, art in the park exhibition at Lake Garden, Batu Caves and Malaysia UNESCO day.

“You don’t make a photograph just with a camera. You bring to the act of photography all the pictures you have seen, the books you have read, the music you have heard, the people you have loved.”
― Ansel Adams

Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE061114001

DAILY_LIFE061114002

DAILY_LIFE061114021

DAILY_LIFE061114020

DAILY_LIFE061114019

DAILY_LIFE061114016

DAILY_LIFE061114017

DAILY_LIFE061114015

DAILY_LIFE061114014

DAILY_LIFE061114013

DAILY_LIFE061114011

DAILY_LIFE061114012

DAILY_LIFE061114009

DAILY_LIFE061114008

DAILY_LIFE061114006

DAILY_LIFE061114004

DAILY_LIFE061114003


MALAYSIA DIWALI

Collection pictures of Diwali Festival and also known as Festival of Lights for Hindu all around the world. Pictures taken around Little India at Brickfields and Batu Caves in Kuala Lumpur. This year, I plan to get something different than the previous year and I hope I did it. Everyday, I viewed almost 1000 images from different wire agency and some of the photojournalist out there really inspired me with their work. For me, I’m not as great as others but I always tried my best not to do my best, I do the best for myself and hope one day I can work for International wire agency as well. Dream is only a dream, we step into this reality world and we can’t do anything to force people to like our work. I work as a worker and not a pleaser .

Diwali also known as Deepavali and the “festival of lights”, is an ancient Hindu festival celebrated in autumn every year. The festival spiritually signifies the victory of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, good over evil, and hope over despair. The festival preparations and rituals typically extend over a five day period, but the main festival night of Diwali coincides with the darkest, new moon night of the Hindu Lunisolar month Kartika. In the Gregorian calendar, Diwali night falls between mid-October and mid-November.

TRP091014-22

TRP171014-3

TRP171014-10

TRP211014-2

TRP211014-7

TRP211014-30

TRP221014-2

TRP221014-4

TRP221014-7

TRP221014-8

TRP221014-10

TRP221014-12

TRP221014-13

TRP221014-15

TRP221014-17

TRP221014-19

TRP221014-21

TRP221014-23

TRP221014-24

TRP221014-30

TRP221014-25

TRP221014-31

TRP221014-35

TRP221014-37


DAILY LIFE

Hi, this is my latest collection pictures of daily life taken in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

This time, my daily life collection will features color and black and white pictures since my company http://www.therakyatpost.com allowed me to shoot black and white pictures to published on the news portal gallery.  My daily life collection are features on homeless, tourist or some tourist attraction places, streets photography, mural arts, raining season, blood moon phenomenon, vandalism on commuter train, asian’s got talent audition, aedes fogging and etc.

Thanks for taking your time to visit my blog.

Daily_Life131014001

Daily_Life131014002

Daily_Life131014003

Daily_Life131014004

Daily_Life131014006

Daily_Life131014007

Daily_Life131014008

Daily_Life131014009

Daily_Life131014012

Daily_Life131014014

Daily_Life131014016

Daily_Life131014021

Daily_Life131014022

Daily_Life131014010

Daily_Life131014015

Daily_Life131014017

Daily_Life131014011

Daily_Life131014018

Daily_Life131014019

Daily_Life131014020

Daily_Life131014024

Daily_Life131014025

Daily_Life131014026

Daily_Life131014027

Daily_Life131014028

Daily_Life131014029

Daily_Life131014030


DAILY LIFE

Compilation of daily life photography taken at Kuala Lumpur, Teluk Intan and Penang for the Bukit Gelugor by-election.  My friend once told me, to shoot a daily life picture is an easy job but to get a really good daily life picture is very difficult.  I tried to combined different kind of genre into my photography in the past year. For me, Picture Today, Inspire Tomorrow. Many thanks for who are following my artwork and I really appreciate it eventhough my artwork is not very great compare to the other photojournalist in Malaysia and International. For this edition of daily life photograph, I will share the images of  public holiday in Kuala Lumpur, Bomba Run 2014, Penang wet market and animals.

Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1005DC-54

TRP1105DC-6

TRP1105DC-21

TRP1105DC-24

TRP1205DC-4

TRP1205DC-54

TRP1405DC-5

TRP1405DC-54

TRP1605DC-21

TRP1705DC-82

TRP1805DC-1

TRP1805DC-9

TRP1805DC-14

TRP2105DC-83

TRP2105DC-86

TRP2205DC-25

TRP2205DC-55

TRP2205DC-109

TRP2305DC-20

TRP2405DC-6

TRP2405DC-8

TRP2405DC-11

TRP2405DC-13

TRP2405DC-14

TRP2405DC-16

TRP2405DC-103

TRP2405DC-151

TRP2605DC-1-2TRP2505DC-121


DAILY LIFE

Malaysia Daily Life

1) A flocks of Milky Storks are seen standing on the lamp post in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Jan. 27, 204. Milky storks is endangered migratory bird species found in Malaysia, in which the population sizes gradually reducing in numbers. Photo by Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST

2) A painter arranging her paintings for sale at National Mosque in, Kuala Lumpur, Jan, 21, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Allah Dispute

3) Two Muslims man are seen walk out from the National Mosque after the afternoon pray in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2014. Malaysia’s King Sultan Abdul Halim Mu’adzam Shah declared the right to use ‘Allah’ are belongs exclusively only to Muslim and his stand in the ongoing dispute that has threatened religious ties in Malaysia. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Allah Dispute

4) A woman wears hijab is seen walk into the mosque to pray at National Mosque in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Jan. 21, 2014. Malaysia’s King Sultan Abdul Halim Mu’adzam Shah declared the right to use ‘Allah’ are belongs exclusively only to Muslim and his stand in the ongoing dispute that has threatened religious ties in Malaysia. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

5) A worker is seen painting the Buddha statue for the upcoming Chinese New Year celebration inside the temple at Banting outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Jan. 19, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DL2302DC006

6) A worker is resting during the renovations work in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Jan. 19, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ TOURISTS

7) A tourist walk infront the water fountain at Dataran Merdeka, Feb, 23, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ TOURISTS

8) Tourists pose for picture during Visit Malaysia Year at Dataran Merdeka, Feb, 23, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

CAR WASH CHARITY

9) A boy join the as volunteer of VshareVcare and Pure Life Society orphanage washing car during the “Wash n Give Back” Charity Car Wash at The Pure Life Society in Puchong, Feb, 23, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

DL2302DC010

10) A homeless man sleep in the afternoon at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur, Feb, 23, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

11) A contract worker is seen planting the grass on the wall as one of the Malaysia eco green project at KL Sentral, Kuala Lumpur, Feb, 20, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

12) A man is sleeping on the chair at KLCC park in Kuala Lumpur, Feb, 19, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ HEAT WAVE

13) A bird finding food at the dry land cause by the hot weather at Pulau Ketam jetty in Klang, Feb, 17, 2014. SunDaily/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

14) Tourists taking photograph of Malaysia twin towers in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014. Malaysia’s economy grew 5.1 per cent in the forth quarter of last year and growth was underpinned by strong expansions in manufacturing and services, helping to exceed forecasts of 4.8 per cent growth. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

15) A woman hang the Indian gold vail flower necklace for sale in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014. Malaysia’s economy grew 5.1 per cent in the forth quarter of last year and growth was underpinned by strong expansions in manufacturing and services, helping to exceed forecasts of 4.8 per cent growth. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

16) A man is hanging the bananas for sale in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, Feb. 13, 2014. Malaysia’s economy grew 5.1 per cent in the forth quarter of last year and growth was underpinned by strong expansions in manufacturing and services, helping to exceed forecasts of 4.8 per cent growth. Photo by Daniel Chan

HEAT WAVE

17) A firefigther try to extinguish the burning bush at a peat land at Bukit Jalil Park, Kuala Lumpur. Feb, 12, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

18) A man pass by the electronics boards of latest Sony mobile phone advertisement while talking on a phone in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2014. Sony Corp climbed 4.1% to 1691 yen after announcing an aggressive restructuring plan that offset disappointment over its forecast cut. Sony warned on Thursday that it would book a 110 billion yen annual loss as it cuts 5,000 jobs and exits the stagnant PC market this year. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

19) A man walk infront the advertisment poster of a theft climbing the wall in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2014. The United States Embassy in Kuala Lumpur reacted to concerns over crime rates by sending out a warning to American expatriates that read “Remember to carry your backpack or purse on the shoulder AWAY from the road to prevent having it snatched by motorbikers” due to the increasing of crime rate. Photo by Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ STREET ARTIST

20) A street artist is seen drawing a woman portrait during a normal day in Kuala Lumpur. Feb, 03, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan

LAUNCH OF STING

21) PDRM Special Tactical Intelligence Narcotic Group (STING) demostrate infront of the minister during the launch of STING at PULAPOL, Kuala Lumpur. Jan, 30, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan

HUMAN INTEREST/ SLEEPING SUN

22) A bird flies across the evening sun covered with haze due to the sleeping sun phenomenon in Kuala Lumpur. Jan, 27, 2014. According to the Director of the Global Environment Centre, the sudden change is related to the extreme weather conditions in other parts of the region, as well as in Europe and the United States. Scientists in Europe have warned that the lack of sunspot activity could lead to a new mini ice-age there, similar to one that happened in the 17th century. Sundaily/Daniel Chan


CHINESE NEW YEAR 2014

Malaysia Chinese New Year

1) A diver dressed as God of Prosperity posed for photograph to visitors on the first day of Chinese New Year celebrations at Aquaria KLCC underwater park in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Jan. 31, 2014. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

2) A diver dressed as God of Prosperity gestures to visitors on the first day of Chinese New Year celebrations at Aquaria KLCC underwater park in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Jan. 31, 2014. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

3) A visitor taking photograph of the underwater Chinese lion dance show using mobile phone on the first day of Chinese New Year celebrations at Aquaria KLCC underwater park in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Jan. 31, 2014. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

4) Two divers face the tiger shark during the underwater Chinese lion dance show infront of visitors on the first day of Chinese New Year celebrations at Aquaria KLCC underwater park in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Jan. 31, 2014. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

5) Shoppers rest behind the Chinese plum blossoms trees decoration in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Jan. 28, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

6) A couple selfie infront the Chinese plum blossoms trees decoration in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Jan. 28, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

7) A woman is looking at the Chinese Dragon Bamboo decorations displayed ahead on the Chinese Lunar New Year outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Jan. 27, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Chinese New Year

8) A girl look at the Chinese lantern decoration displayed ahead of the Chinese Lunar New Year at a shopping mall in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Jan. 19, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

9) A woman talking on a mobile phone while shop for the Chrysanthemum flowers displayed ahead on the Chinese Lunar New Year outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Jan. 27, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

10 ) A Chinese family are seen looking at the mandarin orange trees on displayed ahead on the Chinese Lunar New Year outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, Jan. 27, 2014. The Lunar New Year begins on Jan. 31 and marks the start of the Year of the Horse, according to the Chinese zodiac. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

11) A man looking at the Chinese New Year decorations displayed ahead of the Chinese Lunar New Year at Petaling Street, Kuala Lumpur, Jan. 28, 2014. TheSun/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

12) A couple walk out from the store selling Chinese New Year decorations displayed ahead of the Chinese Lunar New Year at Petaling Street, Kuala Lumpur, Jan. 28, 2014. TheSun/Daniel Chan

Malaysia Chinese New Year

13) A man looking at the Chinese New Year decorations displayed ahead of the Chinese Lunar New Year at Petaling Street, Kuala Lumpur, Jan. 28, 2014. TheSun/Daniel Chan

CNY 2014

14) A Chinese family taking photograph infront the golden horse stage in conjucntion of Horse year at Thean Hou Temple, Kuala Lumpur. Jan, 29, 2014. Sundaily/Daniel Chan


FEAST OF SACRIFICE

Malaysia Feast of the Sacrifice

1) Malaysia Muslims celebrate the Eid al-Adha also known as Feast of the Sacrifice by slaughtering cows in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2013. Muslims celebrate the holiday to commemorate their belief in Abraham’s willingness to follow God’s command to sacrifice his son Ishmael, and Ishmael’s consent to being sacrificed. (AP Photo/Daniel Chan)

Malaysia Feast of the Sacrifice

2) Malaysia Muslims celebrate the Eid al-Adha also known as Feast of the Sacrifice by slaughtering cows in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2013. Muslims celebrate the holiday to commemorate their belief in Abraham’s willingness to follow God’s command to sacrifice his son Ishmael, and Ishmael’s consent to being sacrificed. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Feast of the Sacrifice

3) Malaysia Muslims celebrate the Eid al-Adha also known as Feast of the Sacrifice by slaughtering cows in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, Oct. 15, 2013. Muslims celebrate the holiday to commemorate their belief in Abraham’s willingness to follow God’s command to sacrifice his son Ishmael, and Ishmael’s consent to being sacrificed. Photo by Daniel Chan


DAILY LIFE

DAILY LIFE

1) Childrens are seen enjoying their afternoon near the bridge at Kuala Gula, Perak. September 07, 2013. Kuala Gula is a mangrove estuary that houses a fishing village, nature resort and bird sanctuary about 50km west of Taiping in Kerian district. Photo by Daniel Chan

SELAMAT HARI MALAYSIA M50 EXHIBITION

2) A man walk across the miniature art by Malaysian artist during  the M50 Malaysia day exhibition at White Box, Publika. September 03, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

SELAMAT HARI MALAYSIA M50 EXHIBITION

3) A woman walk infront the portraits of Malaysia first Prime Minister create by Malaysian artist during  the M50 Malaysia day exhibition at White Box, Publika. September 03, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

SELAMAT HARI MALAYSIA M50 EXHIBITION

4) A man standing infront the art of Faces of Malaysian by Malaysian artist during  the M50 Malaysia day exhibition at White Box, Publika. September 03, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

5) A contract worker is seen painting the wall on a new building in Kuala Lumpur. September 04, 2013. Malaysia launched a large scale immigration operation Sunday to flush out and swiftly deport nearly a half-million illegal foreign workers, its largest crackdown to date on low-wage migrant labor toiling at plantations and factories, at a time when the economy is showing signs of fatigue. Photo by Daniel Chan

CHAN5867

6) An Indian woman is fishing at Kuala Gula pier using string and hook at Kuala Gula, Perak. September 07, 2013. Kuala Gula is a mangrove estuary that houses a fishing village, nature resort and bird sanctuary about 50km west of Taiping in Kerian district. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

7) A woman is collecting the dry shrimps outside her house at Kuala Gula, Perak. September 07, 2013. Kuala Gula is a mangrove estuary that houses a fishing village, nature resort and bird sanctuary about 50km west of Taiping in Kerian district. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

8) Two women are plucking vegetables in a farm at Kundang, Rawang. September 12, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

9) Two men are seen doing the fertilizing work in a farm at Kundang, Rawang. September 12, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

10) A flock of migrating birds, Woolly nacked storks are flying across Kundang town, Rawang. September 12, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

PHOTOSHOOT FULLTIME VOLUNTEER OF FURRY FRIENDS FARM GEORGIE

11) A dog looking through the door while waiting for his owner at Furry Friends Farm base in Kundang. September 12, 2013.  Furry Friends Farm is an animal sanctuary for rescued stray dogs, puppies, cats and kittens and other companion animals that are abandoned, neglected or abused by irresponsible owners. Photo by Daniel Chan

CHAN6439

12) Cloudy skies on top of KLCC Twins Tower. September 17, 2013.  The weather in Malaysia is characterized by two monsoon regimes, namely, the Southwest Monsoon from late May to September, and the Northeast Monsoon from November to March. The Northeast Monsoon brings heavy rainfall, particularly to the east coast states of Peninsular Malaysia and western Sarawak, whereas the Southwest Monsoon normally signifies relatively drier weather.  Photo by Daniel Chan

LANTERNS FESTIVAL

13) A kid is lighting up the lantern during the Lanterns Festival outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Sept. 15, 2013. Mooncake festival falls on the 8th moon, 15th day of the Chinese Lunar Calendar, making it on the 16th September for 2013 around the time of the Autumn Equinox. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIANS  MALAY

14) Malaysians of Malay ethnicity is standing infront the billboard  in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Sept. 15, 2013. Malaysian Prime Minister Najib Razak on Saturday announced cash aid and a raft of measures to bolster the economic status of ethnic Malay majority, deepening a decades-old controversial affirmative action program.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA DAY 2013

15) A Muslim couple looking at the 1Malaysia billboard featuring childrens from different ethnic during the 2013 Malaysia Day in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Sept. 16, 2013. Malaysia marks the 50th Malaysia Day today with pride and ornament, and a stronger sense of nationhood after 56 years of independence. Photo by Daniel Chan