danielC Portfolio.

Posts tagged “creative

MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of Malaysia daily life.

34 pictures and featured on Chinese New Year, QIngMing Festival, El Nino phenomenon, wet season, Malaysia police day, Holy Week prayer and daily life taken in the capital of Kuala Lumpur city center.

Photo by Daniel Chan

DailyLife_140415030NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES 

DailyLife_140415029

DailyLife_140415028

DailyLife_140415027

DailyLife_140415026

DailyLife_140415025

DailyLife_140415023

DailyLife_140415022

DailyLife_140415021

DailyLife_140415020

DailyLife_140415019

DailyLife_140415018

DailyLife_140415017

DailyLife_140415016

DailyLife_140415015

DailyLife_140415014

DailyLife_140415013

DailyLife_140415012

DailyLife_140415011

DailyLife_140415010

DailyLife_140415009

DailyLife_140415008

DailyLife_140415007

DailyLife_140415006

DailyLife_140415005

DailyLife_140415004

DailyLife_140415003

DailyLife_140415002

DailyLife_140415001

DailyLife_140415035

DailyLife_140415034


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

This is my first collection pictures of daily life for 2015.

Pictures taken on the whole month of January until 12th Febuary 2015.

Since Chinese New Year is around the corner, most of my pictures are connected to Chinese New Year. It’s been a rough month through out the month of January and I spent most of the time with my job assignments and took 1 to 2 hours per day to shoot some daily life pictures for my company. I’ve selected 30 pictures to upload and this time I featured more on Chinese New Year, some macro insects, 1600 pandas world tour, market price reduced due to poor economy, bloods donation, technologies affected children due to ipad addiction and some small events happened around Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur.

I love quotes.

“A picture is a secret about a secret, the more it tells you the less you know.”
― Diane Arbus

“A camera is like a magic box and it depends on how you use it to create the magic.”

— danielC

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES BLOOD DONATION CAMPAIGN FOR FLOOD VICTIMS

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

PARKHILL RESIDENCE AND SHOWROOM LAUNCH

DailyLife_Jan2015-022

DailyLife_Jan2015-021

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-016

DailyLife_Jan2015-015

DailyLife_Jan2015-014

DailyLife_Jan2015-013

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-010

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGESPELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

PELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

DailyLife_Jan2015-004

DailyLife_Jan2015-003

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES


THAIPUSAM 2015 IN PENANG

Observed as a day of thanksgiving and paying penance for Lord Murugan, Thaipusam is celebrated by the Tamil community on the full moon in the Tamil month of Thai. Me, The Rakyat Post’s photographer travelled to Penang to document the vibrant and colourful celebration through my lenses.

Early in the morning, Hindu devotees, with some of them having pierced parts of their bodies, walked to the Balathandayuthapani Hilltop Temple along the Waterfall Road.

A huge crowd gathered at the heart of George Town to witness the annual lively religious Thaipusam celebration this year and an estimated 30,000 devotees took part in the procession with some carrying the “kavadi” and “paal kodam” (milk pots).

Published in:
http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/02/03/vibrant-colourful-thaipusam-penang/#ixzz3QhFcxDkf

Thaipusam2015-014

Thaipusam2015-012

Thaipusam2015-002

Thaipusam2015-021

Thaipusam2015-018

Thaipusam2015-004

Thaipusam2015-005

Thaipusam2015-001

Thaipusam2015-003

Thaipusam2015-010

Thaipusam2015-008

Thaipusam2015-007

Thaipusam2015-009Thaipusam2015-013

Thaipusam2015-016

Thaipusam2015-015

Thaipusam2015-017

Thaipusam2015-019

 


PHOTO ESSAY- FOREIGN TRADERS

My Recent observation at the Selayang wet market found foreigners occupying a significant space in the vegetables section. Based on interviews with several local Chinese sellers in the area, most of the foreigners were made up of those from Bangladesh and Myanmar. The locals further alleged that these foreigners did not have a business license.

I recently visited the Selayang wet market in Kuala Lumpur after receiving complaints from local traders that foreigners were operating illegally there. They said every time enforcement action was taken against these illegal traders, they would return a  few days later. The local traders said they had been facing this problem for the past 10 years.

The main concern of the locals was that these foreigners were selling low-quality vegetables at a lower price. Based on further observation, this problem is not only affecting the Selayang wet market but also other major wet markets around Kuala Lumpur.

Some traders are worried that this problem, coupled with the coming Goods and Services Tax (GST), may result in further losses for them.

It is learned that some of these foreigners started off working for local businessmen at the market. Later on, they began to venture out into business on their own.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/01/19/mercy-foreign-traders/#ixzz3Pu2Np5dg

MARKET-1

MARKET-2

MARKET-3

MARKET-4

MARKET-5

MARKET-6

MARKET-8

MARKET-9

MARKET-10

MARKET-11

MARKET-12

MARKET-13

MARKET-14

MARKET-15MARKET-16

MARKET-17

MARKET-18

MARKET-19

MARKET-20

MARKET-21

MARKET-22

MARKET-23

MARKET-24

MARKET-26

MARKET-27

MARKET-29MARKET-30


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

My last 2014 post.

The collection of Malaysia daily life pictures taken in color and black and white as my 2014 wrap up post.

Pictures feature on new year countdown, stamp exhibition in KL Convention centre, Christmas decoration, AFF Suzuki Cup final, UMNO 2014 AGM, Taktha 3 Ratu theater taken at Istana Budaya, Penang night street and many more.

2014 indeed a bad year for Malaysia. 3 major aviation incident happened on a same year and many people has died and missing. This year, I’ve witnessed the pain and suffering for the one who lost their family members and the most I remembered is during the first batch on MH 17 victims bodies came back to Malaysia. I saw an innocent face expression of a boy when the army force carried a coffin of his mother and put it on a grave. He is speechless and wonder why his mother in a coffin and what is happening.

Thought everything is over and all the things happened will become history. My life as a News Photographer makes me realized one thing which is  I am with competition with no one, I have no desire to play the game of being better than anyone. I am trying to be better than the person I was yesterday.

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life


THE LION HEAD MAKER: THE LOST TRADITION

Performed during Chinese New Year as well as other traditional, cultural and religious festivals, the lion dance makes up a huge part of the Chinese culture. The Rakyat Post photographer Daniel Chan documents the process involved in the making of the lion’s head at Taman Desa Pandan in Selangor. Craftsman Wong Soon Fai, 53, produces two styles of southern lion heads, the Fut San (Buddha Mountain) and Hok San (Crane Mountain), with both originating from the Guangdong province in China. According to Wong, rattan as a material is favoured over the traditional bamboo-made lion heads due to its lightness and pliability as it does not snap like bamboo, putting the lion head operator at the risk of injuries.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/12/09/art-lion-head-making/#ixzz3MjoyHmuA

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay


DAILY LIFE (BLACK AND WHITE)

Collection pictures of daily life taken with Fujifilm X100S mirrorless camera and built in B&W filter.

This time I focused more on streets photography taken at night in Kuala Lumpur.

Black and white is the origin of photography.

“When you photograph people in color, you photograph their clothes. But when you photograph people in Black and white, you photograph their souls!”
Ted Grant

“When I learned about the gray existing between the black and white of absolute terms, I began to experience more peace. The more I expanded my gray areas (more than 50 shades), the more peace I experienced in my life.”
David W. Earle

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily LifeDaily Life

Daily Life


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of Malaysia daily life taken on October 2014. This time, I featured some pictures taken during Diwali public holiday, MRT site visited, Petronas Twin Towers night view, art in the park exhibition at Lake Garden, Batu Caves and Malaysia UNESCO day.

“You don’t make a photograph just with a camera. You bring to the act of photography all the pictures you have seen, the books you have read, the music you have heard, the people you have loved.”
― Ansel Adams

Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE061114001

DAILY_LIFE061114002

DAILY_LIFE061114021

DAILY_LIFE061114020

DAILY_LIFE061114019

DAILY_LIFE061114016

DAILY_LIFE061114017

DAILY_LIFE061114015

DAILY_LIFE061114014

DAILY_LIFE061114013

DAILY_LIFE061114011

DAILY_LIFE061114012

DAILY_LIFE061114009

DAILY_LIFE061114008

DAILY_LIFE061114006

DAILY_LIFE061114004

DAILY_LIFE061114003


MALAYSIA DIWALI

Collection pictures of Diwali Festival and also known as Festival of Lights for Hindu all around the world. Pictures taken around Little India at Brickfields and Batu Caves in Kuala Lumpur. This year, I plan to get something different than the previous year and I hope I did it. Everyday, I viewed almost 1000 images from different wire agency and some of the photojournalist out there really inspired me with their work. For me, I’m not as great as others but I always tried my best not to do my best, I do the best for myself and hope one day I can work for International wire agency as well. Dream is only a dream, we step into this reality world and we can’t do anything to force people to like our work. I work as a worker and not a pleaser .

Diwali also known as Deepavali and the “festival of lights”, is an ancient Hindu festival celebrated in autumn every year. The festival spiritually signifies the victory of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, good over evil, and hope over despair. The festival preparations and rituals typically extend over a five day period, but the main festival night of Diwali coincides with the darkest, new moon night of the Hindu Lunisolar month Kartika. In the Gregorian calendar, Diwali night falls between mid-October and mid-November.

TRP091014-22

TRP171014-3

TRP171014-10

TRP211014-2

TRP211014-7

TRP211014-30

TRP221014-2

TRP221014-4

TRP221014-7

TRP221014-8

TRP221014-10

TRP221014-12

TRP221014-13

TRP221014-15

TRP221014-17

TRP221014-19

TRP221014-21

TRP221014-23

TRP221014-24

TRP221014-30

TRP221014-25

TRP221014-31

TRP221014-35

TRP221014-37


DAILY LIFE

Hi, this is my latest collection pictures of daily life taken in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

This time, my daily life collection will features color and black and white pictures since my company http://www.therakyatpost.com allowed me to shoot black and white pictures to published on the news portal gallery.  My daily life collection are features on homeless, tourist or some tourist attraction places, streets photography, mural arts, raining season, blood moon phenomenon, vandalism on commuter train, asian’s got talent audition, aedes fogging and etc.

Thanks for taking your time to visit my blog.

Daily_Life131014001

Daily_Life131014002

Daily_Life131014003

Daily_Life131014004

Daily_Life131014006

Daily_Life131014007

Daily_Life131014008

Daily_Life131014009

Daily_Life131014012

Daily_Life131014014

Daily_Life131014016

Daily_Life131014021

Daily_Life131014022

Daily_Life131014010

Daily_Life131014015

Daily_Life131014017

Daily_Life131014011

Daily_Life131014018

Daily_Life131014019

Daily_Life131014020

Daily_Life131014024

Daily_Life131014025

Daily_Life131014026

Daily_Life131014027

Daily_Life131014028

Daily_Life131014029

Daily_Life131014030


BANGKOK STREETS

On July 2014, I traveled to Bangkok, Thailand by train and documenting a daily life photo essay of people inside the train and train station in Thailand during this 33 hours journey. Here is the link https://danielc5592.wordpress.com/2014/08/16/a-travel-epiphany-rattling-towards-bangkok/ and http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/08/10/travel-epiphany-rattling-towards-bangkok/#ixzz3AYI3Gip1

This is some of the pictures I took on the streets and back streets in Bangkok and some places is hidden from tourists.

Photo by Daniel Chan

B&W Fujifilm X100s and Nikon D90 with wide angle lens

Bangkok-82

Bangkok-81

Bangkok-83

Bangkok-84

Bangkok-85

Bangkok-86

Bangkok-89

Bangkok-90

Bangkok-91

Bangkok-96

Bangkok-98

Bangkok-99

Bangkok-100

Bangkok-101

Bangkok-102

Bangkok-103

Bangkok-105

Bangkok-106

Bangkok-107

Bangkok-108

Bangkok-109

Bangkok-110

Bangkok-151


KL TOWER INTERNATIONAL JUMP MALAYSIA 2014

Selection pictures of KL Tower International Jump Malaysia 2014 held at Menara Kuala Lumpur. 111 participants from all around the world gathered to join the event annually. The KL Tower International Jump is the organized tower base jump event in the world where enthusiasts have the opportunity to experience the thrill and adrenaline rush of defying gravity without having to worry about breaking the law.
Since 2001, Menara Kuala Lumpur has been organizing the KL Tower International Jump for eleven successful years, and has attracted base jumpers from all over the world.

‪#‎kltowerbasejump‬ ‪#‎kltowerbasejump2014‬ ‪#‎kltowerjumpmalaysia‬‪#‎kltowerjumpmalaysia2014‬ ‪#‎menarakl‬ ‪#‎kltower‬ ‪#‎kl‬ ‪#‎tower‬ ‪#‎basejump‬‪#‎base‬ ‪#‎jump‬ ‪#‎opendeck‬ ‪#‎action‬ ‪#‎adrenalinerush‬ ‪#‎extreme‬ ‪#‎sport‬

KLTower013

KLTower015

KLTower004

KLTower005

KLTower007

KLTower002

KLTower006

KLTower008

KLTower014

KLTower009

KLTower010

KLTower011

KLTower001


DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of daily life taken in Selangor and Kuala Lumpur.

“To see the world, things dangerous to come to, to see behind walls, draw closer, to find each other, and to feel. That is the purpose of LIFE.”

Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A tourist posed for photograph in front the water fountain at KLCC in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 29 August 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Opposition leader Datuk Seri Anwar Ibrahim speaks during the conference in Puchong. 30 August 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man hangs kites for sale during weekend at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy fascinated by the kites displayed for sale at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy flies two kites at the same time during weekend at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Malaysian forensic team carried out a headless dead body from the cliff at Jalan Gombak Lama heading to Bentong. 4 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Contract workers are seen fixes the KLCC water fountain in Kuala Lumpur. 5 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man is seen hangs the spiral incense inside a temple while a tourist looking at him at Jalan Tun HS Lee in Kuala Lumpur. 7 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Students are seen sang a National Anthem in a hall during the programmed launch event in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children waves the Jalur Gemilang while sangs the National Anthem during the programmed launch event in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A dragon boat team are seen practiced in the afternoon at Titiwangsa Lake in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A general view of Kuala Lumpur City Centre covered with thick haze while joggers jogs at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur. 16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man takes a rest under the tree in the afternoon at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children practiced roller blade during the weekend at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A girl plays with the bubble soup at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

MRT workers are seen rests during tea break at the construction site in Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe is seen arranges the oil palm for sale at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe peeking from the window at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe posed for photograph at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe is seen carving a sculpture from Nyireh Batu wood at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe walks at the beach to find bamboo clams during the low tide at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Joggers are seen jogs at the KLCC park during afternoon in Kuala Lumpur. 19 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

People exercise at KLCC park during afternoon in Kuala Lumpur. 19 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan


MID- AUTUMN FESTIVAL 2014

Collection pictures of Mid- Autumn Festival taken in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

The Mid-Autumn Festival is an official harvest festival celebrated by Chinese, Vietnamese, Korean, Taiwanese and Japanese peoples. The festival is held on the 15th day of the eighth month in the Chinese calendar and Vietnamese calendar, during a full moon, which is in September or early October in the Gregorian calendar, within 15 days of the autumnal equinox. Mid- Autumn Festival is an inherited custom of moon sacrificial ceremonies. The ancient Chinese observed that the movement of the moon had a close relationship with changes of the seasons and agricultural production. Hence, to express their thanks to the moon and celebrate the harvest, they offered a sacrifice to the moon on autumn days.

TRP250814DC-4

TRP040914-3

TRP080914-30

TRP080914-32

TRP080914-33

TRP080914-35

TRP080914-37

TRP080914-39

TRP080914-40

TRP080914-42


57TH MALAYSIA NATIONAL DAY

Collection pictures of Malaysia 57th National Day held at Dataran Merdeka, Kuala Lumpur.

The love of Malaysians for the country, which was aptly captured in this year’s Merdeka (Independence Day) theme “Malaysia: Here, Where Love Begins”. It was a flamboyant Merdeka parade at Dataran Merdeka on the morning of Aug 31, 2014 as Malaysians celebrated the nation’s 57th independence day. The parade started at 8am and ended at 10am with some 15,000 people in attendance. The celebrations reflected the pride in the heart of Malaysians in calling this country their home. While the tragedies of MH17 and MH370 remain close at heart, Malaysians today came together to celebrate a joyous occasion as they keep the tragedies in mind, as a reminder to stay strong and to stand in solidarity with one another in order to face whatever the future may bring.

Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP310814-1

TRP310814-5

TRP310814-6

TRP310814-10

TRP310814-11

TRP310814-12

TRP310814-13

TRP310814-14

TRP310814-19

TRP310814-20

TRP310814-22

TRP310814-29

TRP310814-32

TRP310814-33

TRP310814-36

TRP310814-38

TRP310814-37


DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of daily life taken in Kuala Lumpur and Selangor.

Long before photojournalists trained their cameras on wars and other, less violent events, a journalistic visual tradition already existed; the first narrative scenes of warfare were incised on the walls of a Middle Eastern palace nearly 3,000 years ago. The invention of photography simply gave this inclination an enormous boost. In 1873 the development of photo‑mechanical printing techniques made it possible for photographic images to be printed in newspapers and illustrated magazines for distribution to a mass audience. This new form of visual reportage was intended to inform, astonish, and even entertain, and over time it became what is now known as photojournalism.

Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_018

Silhouette of a woman walks past the glass window at Putrajaya Palace of Justice outside Kuala Lumpur. 23, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_016

A tempua bird is caught sleeping inside the nest in Kuala Lumpur. 25, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_014

A man walks past the giant mural art title “Kampungku”  in Kuala Lumpur. 28, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_013

Tourists wears sarong as they enter the Masjid Mosque in Kuala Lumpur. 29, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_012

Silhouette of a Past and Present of Puchong sculpture is seen at Setia Walk, Puchong outside Kuala Lumpur. 1, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_011

Workers are seen sets up the safety net along the hills at Jalan Ampang in Kuala Lumpur. 10, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814001

A fruit stall owned by an aborigine people at the roadside selling durians to attracts people to stops by at Kuala Kubu Bharu outside Kuala Lumpur. 15, July, 2014. A variety of durian fruit that is so smelly it has never before been successfully imported to this country is set to be sold in the UK for the first time.A variety of durian fruit that is so smelly it has never before been successfully imported to this country is set to be sold in the UK for the first time. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814002

Shadow of a boy reflects on a floor as he walks past the graffiti wall at the underground Dataran complex in Kuala Lumpur. 16, July, 2014. The refurbished underground plaza at Dataran Merdeka to open by July with office space, retail outlets, an auditorium, a theatre and exhibition space. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814003

A woman feeds the pigeon at the flats housing area in Rawang outside Kuala Lumpur. 23, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814004

 A Muslim woman is seen bought fruits at the fruits stall at Putrajaya outside Kuala Lumpur. 24, July, 2014. Malaysia is a country with a vibrant tropical climate where year-long heat and abundant rainfall permit a wide variety of delicious fruits to flourish. Some of the fruits – such as durian, mangosteen, rambutan, and pomelo – are indigenous, while some (like papaya, guava, jackfruit, and watermelon) were introduced to the country many years ago. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814005

A contract worker is seen sprays water on  a trees at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 24, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814006

 A dove flew around the Kuala Lumpur City Center in Kuala Lumpur. 25, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814007

 A tourist juggling at Dataran Merdeka to attracts children in Kuala Lumpur. 29, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814008

 A man walks past the budget hotel building painted with colorful graffiti in Kuala Lumpur. 31, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814010

Contract workers are seen collects rubbishes on a river at Jalan Ipoh in Kuala Lumpur. 4, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814011

Contract workers are seen collects rubbishes on a river at Jalan Ipoh in Kuala Lumpur. 4, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814012

A kingfisher is seen dived into the water to catch fish at Lake Garden in Kuala Lumpur. 5, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814013

Workers are seen cutting grass under the hot sun at the open field at Segambut in Kuala Lumpur. 7, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814014

An afternoon view of Merdeka Square  in Kuala Lumpur. 7, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A worker is seen sets up the portable toilets for the upcoming events at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 7, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814016

A boy performs a stunts while jumps from the ledge at Tasik Biru Kundang outside Kuala Lumpur. 9, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814017

A worker attached with safety harness is seen washing the building windows at KL Sentral in Kuala Lumpur. 11, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814018

A graffiti artist draw a miniature doll on a wall at Sungai Klang in Kuala Lumpur. 12, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814019

Contract workers are resting while works under the hot sun in Kuala Lumpur. 16, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814020

A baby crawl on a floor during the LED expo at PWTC in Kuala Lumpur. 17, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814021

A boy closed his eyes as electronic board turn bright during the LED expo at PWTC in Kuala Lumpur. 17, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814022

Malaysian opposition leader Anwar Ibrahim stops by the journalist after the opposition announced the new candidate for Selangor Chief Minister at Empire Hotel Subang outside Kuala Lumpur. 17, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A horse ride organised by the Kuala Lumpur City Council to attracts tourists in Kuala Lumpur. 18, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A boy walks past the Kuala Lumpur Library decorates with Malaysia flags for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration in Kuala Lumpur. 18, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A boy posed for photograph in front the National Monument replica at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 18, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Independence Day

A worker sets up the stage for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 20, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Independence Day

Workers sets up the stage for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 20, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Independence Day

A Muslim woman walks past the giant Malaysia flags at Sultan Abdul Samad building for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 20, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan


NATIONAL DAY OF MOURNING ON MH17

Collection pictures of Malaysia’s National Day of Mourning for MH17.

The bodies and ashes of 20 victims from the airliner that was shot down over eastern Ukraine last month were given full military honours and a day of national mourning was declared – the first in the country’s history. Many people in offices in the nation of 30 million observed a minute’s silence as the hearses were driven from the tarmac of Kuala Lumpur International Airport to private funerals. Some public trains in the capital stopped operating. Carried by soldiers and draped in the national flag, coffins carrying Malaysian victims of the downing of Malaysia Airlines flight MH17 returned home yesterday as the search continues for those onboard another doomed jet and the government battles the political fallout from the two tragedies.

All 298 people on board died when the jet was shot down over an area of Ukraine controlled by pro-Russia separatists on a flight from Amsterdam to Kuala Lumpur. The victims included 43 Malaysians and 195 Dutch nationals. An international inquiry is going on, but no one has been arrested.

MH17_013

MH17_012

MH17_011

MH17_009

MH17_010

MH17_007

MH17_008

MH17_005

MH17_003

MH17_006

MH17_002

MH17_004

MH17_001


MALAYSIA AIRLINES MH17

Collection pictures of Malaysian Airlines MH17  shot down while it was at a cruising altitude of 33,000 feet leaving no chance of survival for the 298 souls onboard MH17. On 17th July 2014, A Malaysian passenger airliner with 295 people on board was shot down near the border of Ukraine and Russia, where witnesses say dozens of bodies are scattered around the wreckage, according to a number of reports. The Boeing 777-200ER, carrying 280 passengers and 15 crew members, was shot down at an altitude of 10,000 metres above Eastern Ukraine, the Ukrainian bureau of the Russia-based news agency Interfax reported. The Boeing plane was flying from Amsterdam to Kuala Lumpur. Malaysia Airlines said in a statement that it received notification from Ukrainian air traffic control that it had lost contact with Flight MH17 at 10 a.m. ET around 30 kilometres from Tamak waypoint, approximately 50 kilometres from the Russia-Ukraine border. This is the second incident in less than five months involving a Malaysia Airlines plane. Malaysia Airlines Flight MH370 disappeared in March while en route from Kuala Lumpur to Beijing. It has not been found, but the search for the wreckage of the plane has been concentrated in the Indian Ocean far west of Australia. During this day, Malaysian NGO’s held a candlelight vigil to tribute to the all the passengers and some NGO’s gathered in front of Russia Embassy and Ukraine Embassy to protests on the same issue in Kuala Lumpur.

MH17_042

MH17_043

MH17_041

MH17_039

MH17_038

MH17_037

MH17_036

MH17_035

MH17_033

MH17_034

MH17_031

MH17_030

MH17_029

MH17_028

Malaysia Ukraine Plane

Malaysia Ukraine Plane

MH17_025

MH17_024

MH17_023

MH17_021

MH17_019

MH17_018

MH17_017

MH17_016

MH17_014


A TRAVEL EPIPHANY: RATTLING TOWARDS BANGKOK

In an age of instant gratification, a rail journey may not be most holidaymakers’ carriage of choice, especially those on short vacations. However, it may still appeal to some who have the time to kick back and enjoy the scenery. I took a 33-hours train ride from Kuala Lumpur to Bangkok and chronicled my fellow passengers along the way to captured the daily life on people who are abroad the same train. 

From KL Sentral, my first stop is at Padang Besar, Kedah for customs checked and after that the train continued to Hat Yai, Thailand. It takes 13 hours and the distance from KL Sentral to Hat Yai is 532KM. 

From Hat Yai, I bought a train ticket and continued my journey to Bangkok with State Railway of Thailand train and it takes 20 hours and the distance from Hat Yai to Bangkok is 941KM.

SRT was founded as the Royal State Railways of Siam (RSR) in 1890. Construction of the Bangkok-Ayutthaya railway (71 km or 44 mi), the first part of the Northern Line, was started in 1891 and completed on May 23, 1892. The Thonburi-Phetchaburi line (150 km or 93 mi), later the Southern Line, was opened on June 19, 1903.

My photo essay published in TheRakyatPost new media site.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/08/10/travel-epiphany-rattling-towards-bangkok/#ixzz3AYI3Gip1

 

Bangkok-5

 

Bangkok-7

 

 

Bangkok-17

 

Bangkok-20

 

Bangkok-24

 

Bangkok-33

 

Bangkok-34

 

Bangkok-36

 

Bangkok-37

 

Bangkok-41

 

Bangkok-44

 

Bangkok-49

 

Bangkok-50

 

Bangkok-59

 

Bangkok-61

 

Bangkok-62

 

Bangkok-63

 

Bangkok-65

 

Bangkok-66

 

Bangkok-67

 

Bangkok-70

 

Bangkok-71

 

Bangkok-72

 

Bangkok-73

 

Bangkok-77

 

Bangkok-79

 

Bangkok-80

 

Bangkok-111

 

Bangkok-112

 

Bangkok-113

 

Bangkok-117

 

Bangkok-118

 

Bangkok-119

 

Bangkok-121

 

Bangkok-122

 

Bangkok-125

 

Bangkok-127

 

Bangkok-131

 

Bangkok-133

 

Bangkok-134

 

Bangkok-136

 

Bangkok-137

 

Bangkok-138

 

Bangkok-139

 

Bangkok-141


MALAYSIA HUNGRY GHOST FESTIVAL

Collection pictures of Malaysia hungry ghost festival taken on 3rd August 2014 in Kuala Lumpur. Malaysia.

The Ghost Festival, also known as the Hungry Ghost Festival in modern day, Zhong Yuan Jie or Yu Lan Jie is a traditional Buddhist and Taoist festival held in Asian countries. In the Chinese calendar,  the Ghost Festival is on the 15th night of the seventh month.In Chinese culture, the fifteenth day of the seventh month in the lunar calendar is called Ghost Day and the seventh month in general is regarded as the Ghost Month, in which ghosts and spirits, including those of the deceased ancestors, come out from the lower realm. Distinct from both the Qingming Festival and Double Ninth Festival in which living descendants pay homage to their deceased ancestors, during Ghost Festival, the deceased are believed to visit the living.