danielC Portfolio.

Posts tagged “independence

MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

This is my first collection pictures of daily life for 2015.

Pictures taken on the whole month of January until 12th Febuary 2015.

Since Chinese New Year is around the corner, most of my pictures are connected to Chinese New Year. It’s been a rough month through out the month of January and I spent most of the time with my job assignments and took 1 to 2 hours per day to shoot some daily life pictures for my company. I’ve selected 30 pictures to upload and this time I featured more on Chinese New Year, some macro insects, 1600 pandas world tour, market price reduced due to poor economy, bloods donation, technologies affected children due to ipad addiction and some small events happened around Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur.

I love quotes.

“A picture is a secret about a secret, the more it tells you the less you know.”
― Diane Arbus

“A camera is like a magic box and it depends on how you use it to create the magic.”

— danielC

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES BLOOD DONATION CAMPAIGN FOR FLOOD VICTIMS

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

PARKHILL RESIDENCE AND SHOWROOM LAUNCH

DailyLife_Jan2015-022

DailyLife_Jan2015-021

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-016

DailyLife_Jan2015-015

DailyLife_Jan2015-014

DailyLife_Jan2015-013

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-010

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGESPELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

PELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

DailyLife_Jan2015-004

DailyLife_Jan2015-003

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES


THAIPUSAM 2015 IN PENANG

Observed as a day of thanksgiving and paying penance for Lord Murugan, Thaipusam is celebrated by the Tamil community on the full moon in the Tamil month of Thai. Me, The Rakyat Post’s photographer travelled to Penang to document the vibrant and colourful celebration through my lenses.

Early in the morning, Hindu devotees, with some of them having pierced parts of their bodies, walked to the Balathandayuthapani Hilltop Temple along the Waterfall Road.

A huge crowd gathered at the heart of George Town to witness the annual lively religious Thaipusam celebration this year and an estimated 30,000 devotees took part in the procession with some carrying the “kavadi” and “paal kodam” (milk pots).

Published in:
http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/02/03/vibrant-colourful-thaipusam-penang/#ixzz3QhFcxDkf

Thaipusam2015-014

Thaipusam2015-012

Thaipusam2015-002

Thaipusam2015-021

Thaipusam2015-018

Thaipusam2015-004

Thaipusam2015-005

Thaipusam2015-001

Thaipusam2015-003

Thaipusam2015-010

Thaipusam2015-008

Thaipusam2015-007

Thaipusam2015-009Thaipusam2015-013

Thaipusam2015-016

Thaipusam2015-015

Thaipusam2015-017

Thaipusam2015-019

 


PHOTO ESSAY- FOREIGN TRADERS

My Recent observation at the Selayang wet market found foreigners occupying a significant space in the vegetables section. Based on interviews with several local Chinese sellers in the area, most of the foreigners were made up of those from Bangladesh and Myanmar. The locals further alleged that these foreigners did not have a business license.

I recently visited the Selayang wet market in Kuala Lumpur after receiving complaints from local traders that foreigners were operating illegally there. They said every time enforcement action was taken against these illegal traders, they would return a  few days later. The local traders said they had been facing this problem for the past 10 years.

The main concern of the locals was that these foreigners were selling low-quality vegetables at a lower price. Based on further observation, this problem is not only affecting the Selayang wet market but also other major wet markets around Kuala Lumpur.

Some traders are worried that this problem, coupled with the coming Goods and Services Tax (GST), may result in further losses for them.

It is learned that some of these foreigners started off working for local businessmen at the market. Later on, they began to venture out into business on their own.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/01/19/mercy-foreign-traders/#ixzz3Pu2Np5dg

MARKET-1

MARKET-2

MARKET-3

MARKET-4

MARKET-5

MARKET-6

MARKET-8

MARKET-9

MARKET-10

MARKET-11

MARKET-12

MARKET-13

MARKET-14

MARKET-15MARKET-16

MARKET-17

MARKET-18

MARKET-19

MARKET-20

MARKET-21

MARKET-22

MARKET-23

MARKET-24

MARKET-26

MARKET-27

MARKET-29MARKET-30


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

My last 2014 post.

The collection of Malaysia daily life pictures taken in color and black and white as my 2014 wrap up post.

Pictures feature on new year countdown, stamp exhibition in KL Convention centre, Christmas decoration, AFF Suzuki Cup final, UMNO 2014 AGM, Taktha 3 Ratu theater taken at Istana Budaya, Penang night street and many more.

2014 indeed a bad year for Malaysia. 3 major aviation incident happened on a same year and many people has died and missing. This year, I’ve witnessed the pain and suffering for the one who lost their family members and the most I remembered is during the first batch on MH 17 victims bodies came back to Malaysia. I saw an innocent face expression of a boy when the army force carried a coffin of his mother and put it on a grave. He is speechless and wonder why his mother in a coffin and what is happening.

Thought everything is over and all the things happened will become history. My life as a News Photographer makes me realized one thing which is  I am with competition with no one, I have no desire to play the game of being better than anyone. I am trying to be better than the person I was yesterday.

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life


THE LION HEAD MAKER: THE LOST TRADITION

Performed during Chinese New Year as well as other traditional, cultural and religious festivals, the lion dance makes up a huge part of the Chinese culture. The Rakyat Post photographer Daniel Chan documents the process involved in the making of the lion’s head at Taman Desa Pandan in Selangor. Craftsman Wong Soon Fai, 53, produces two styles of southern lion heads, the Fut San (Buddha Mountain) and Hok San (Crane Mountain), with both originating from the Guangdong province in China. According to Wong, rattan as a material is favoured over the traditional bamboo-made lion heads due to its lightness and pliability as it does not snap like bamboo, putting the lion head operator at the risk of injuries.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/12/09/art-lion-head-making/#ixzz3MjoyHmuA

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay


DAILY LIFE (BLACK AND WHITE)

Collection pictures of daily life taken with Fujifilm X100S mirrorless camera and built in B&W filter.

This time I focused more on streets photography taken at night in Kuala Lumpur.

Black and white is the origin of photography.

“When you photograph people in color, you photograph their clothes. But when you photograph people in Black and white, you photograph their souls!”
Ted Grant

“When I learned about the gray existing between the black and white of absolute terms, I began to experience more peace. The more I expanded my gray areas (more than 50 shades), the more peace I experienced in my life.”
David W. Earle

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily LifeDaily Life

Daily Life


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of Malaysia daily life taken on October 2014. This time, I featured some pictures taken during Diwali public holiday, MRT site visited, Petronas Twin Towers night view, art in the park exhibition at Lake Garden, Batu Caves and Malaysia UNESCO day.

“You don’t make a photograph just with a camera. You bring to the act of photography all the pictures you have seen, the books you have read, the music you have heard, the people you have loved.”
― Ansel Adams

Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE061114001

DAILY_LIFE061114002

DAILY_LIFE061114021

DAILY_LIFE061114020

DAILY_LIFE061114019

DAILY_LIFE061114016

DAILY_LIFE061114017

DAILY_LIFE061114015

DAILY_LIFE061114014

DAILY_LIFE061114013

DAILY_LIFE061114011

DAILY_LIFE061114012

DAILY_LIFE061114009

DAILY_LIFE061114008

DAILY_LIFE061114006

DAILY_LIFE061114004

DAILY_LIFE061114003


MALAYSIA DIWALI

Collection pictures of Diwali Festival and also known as Festival of Lights for Hindu all around the world. Pictures taken around Little India at Brickfields and Batu Caves in Kuala Lumpur. This year, I plan to get something different than the previous year and I hope I did it. Everyday, I viewed almost 1000 images from different wire agency and some of the photojournalist out there really inspired me with their work. For me, I’m not as great as others but I always tried my best not to do my best, I do the best for myself and hope one day I can work for International wire agency as well. Dream is only a dream, we step into this reality world and we can’t do anything to force people to like our work. I work as a worker and not a pleaser .

Diwali also known as Deepavali and the “festival of lights”, is an ancient Hindu festival celebrated in autumn every year. The festival spiritually signifies the victory of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, good over evil, and hope over despair. The festival preparations and rituals typically extend over a five day period, but the main festival night of Diwali coincides with the darkest, new moon night of the Hindu Lunisolar month Kartika. In the Gregorian calendar, Diwali night falls between mid-October and mid-November.

TRP091014-22

TRP171014-3

TRP171014-10

TRP211014-2

TRP211014-7

TRP211014-30

TRP221014-2

TRP221014-4

TRP221014-7

TRP221014-8

TRP221014-10

TRP221014-12

TRP221014-13

TRP221014-15

TRP221014-17

TRP221014-19

TRP221014-21

TRP221014-23

TRP221014-24

TRP221014-30

TRP221014-25

TRP221014-31

TRP221014-35

TRP221014-37


DAILY LIFE

Hi, this is my latest collection pictures of daily life taken in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

This time, my daily life collection will features color and black and white pictures since my company http://www.therakyatpost.com allowed me to shoot black and white pictures to published on the news portal gallery.  My daily life collection are features on homeless, tourist or some tourist attraction places, streets photography, mural arts, raining season, blood moon phenomenon, vandalism on commuter train, asian’s got talent audition, aedes fogging and etc.

Thanks for taking your time to visit my blog.

Daily_Life131014001

Daily_Life131014002

Daily_Life131014003

Daily_Life131014004

Daily_Life131014006

Daily_Life131014007

Daily_Life131014008

Daily_Life131014009

Daily_Life131014012

Daily_Life131014014

Daily_Life131014016

Daily_Life131014021

Daily_Life131014022

Daily_Life131014010

Daily_Life131014015

Daily_Life131014017

Daily_Life131014011

Daily_Life131014018

Daily_Life131014019

Daily_Life131014020

Daily_Life131014024

Daily_Life131014025

Daily_Life131014026

Daily_Life131014027

Daily_Life131014028

Daily_Life131014029

Daily_Life131014030


BANGKOK STREETS

On July 2014, I traveled to Bangkok, Thailand by train and documenting a daily life photo essay of people inside the train and train station in Thailand during this 33 hours journey. Here is the link https://danielc5592.wordpress.com/2014/08/16/a-travel-epiphany-rattling-towards-bangkok/ and http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/08/10/travel-epiphany-rattling-towards-bangkok/#ixzz3AYI3Gip1

This is some of the pictures I took on the streets and back streets in Bangkok and some places is hidden from tourists.

Photo by Daniel Chan

B&W Fujifilm X100s and Nikon D90 with wide angle lens

Bangkok-82

Bangkok-81

Bangkok-83

Bangkok-84

Bangkok-85

Bangkok-86

Bangkok-89

Bangkok-90

Bangkok-91

Bangkok-96

Bangkok-98

Bangkok-99

Bangkok-100

Bangkok-101

Bangkok-102

Bangkok-103

Bangkok-105

Bangkok-106

Bangkok-107

Bangkok-108

Bangkok-109

Bangkok-110

Bangkok-151


KL TOWER INTERNATIONAL JUMP MALAYSIA 2014

Selection pictures of KL Tower International Jump Malaysia 2014 held at Menara Kuala Lumpur. 111 participants from all around the world gathered to join the event annually. The KL Tower International Jump is the organized tower base jump event in the world where enthusiasts have the opportunity to experience the thrill and adrenaline rush of defying gravity without having to worry about breaking the law.
Since 2001, Menara Kuala Lumpur has been organizing the KL Tower International Jump for eleven successful years, and has attracted base jumpers from all over the world.

‪#‎kltowerbasejump‬ ‪#‎kltowerbasejump2014‬ ‪#‎kltowerjumpmalaysia‬‪#‎kltowerjumpmalaysia2014‬ ‪#‎menarakl‬ ‪#‎kltower‬ ‪#‎kl‬ ‪#‎tower‬ ‪#‎basejump‬‪#‎base‬ ‪#‎jump‬ ‪#‎opendeck‬ ‪#‎action‬ ‪#‎adrenalinerush‬ ‪#‎extreme‬ ‪#‎sport‬

KLTower013

KLTower015

KLTower004

KLTower005

KLTower007

KLTower002

KLTower006

KLTower008

KLTower014

KLTower009

KLTower010

KLTower011

KLTower001


DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of daily life taken in Selangor and Kuala Lumpur.

“To see the world, things dangerous to come to, to see behind walls, draw closer, to find each other, and to feel. That is the purpose of LIFE.”

Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A tourist posed for photograph in front the water fountain at KLCC in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 29 August 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Opposition leader Datuk Seri Anwar Ibrahim speaks during the conference in Puchong. 30 August 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man hangs kites for sale during weekend at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy fascinated by the kites displayed for sale at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy flies two kites at the same time during weekend at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Malaysian forensic team carried out a headless dead body from the cliff at Jalan Gombak Lama heading to Bentong. 4 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Contract workers are seen fixes the KLCC water fountain in Kuala Lumpur. 5 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man is seen hangs the spiral incense inside a temple while a tourist looking at him at Jalan Tun HS Lee in Kuala Lumpur. 7 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Students are seen sang a National Anthem in a hall during the programmed launch event in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children waves the Jalur Gemilang while sangs the National Anthem during the programmed launch event in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A dragon boat team are seen practiced in the afternoon at Titiwangsa Lake in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A general view of Kuala Lumpur City Centre covered with thick haze while joggers jogs at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur. 16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man takes a rest under the tree in the afternoon at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children practiced roller blade during the weekend at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A girl plays with the bubble soup at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

MRT workers are seen rests during tea break at the construction site in Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe is seen arranges the oil palm for sale at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe peeking from the window at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe posed for photograph at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe is seen carving a sculpture from Nyireh Batu wood at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe walks at the beach to find bamboo clams during the low tide at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Joggers are seen jogs at the KLCC park during afternoon in Kuala Lumpur. 19 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

People exercise at KLCC park during afternoon in Kuala Lumpur. 19 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan


MID- AUTUMN FESTIVAL 2014

Collection pictures of Mid- Autumn Festival taken in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

The Mid-Autumn Festival is an official harvest festival celebrated by Chinese, Vietnamese, Korean, Taiwanese and Japanese peoples. The festival is held on the 15th day of the eighth month in the Chinese calendar and Vietnamese calendar, during a full moon, which is in September or early October in the Gregorian calendar, within 15 days of the autumnal equinox. Mid- Autumn Festival is an inherited custom of moon sacrificial ceremonies. The ancient Chinese observed that the movement of the moon had a close relationship with changes of the seasons and agricultural production. Hence, to express their thanks to the moon and celebrate the harvest, they offered a sacrifice to the moon on autumn days.

TRP250814DC-4

TRP040914-3

TRP080914-30

TRP080914-32

TRP080914-33

TRP080914-35

TRP080914-37

TRP080914-39

TRP080914-40

TRP080914-42


57TH MALAYSIA NATIONAL DAY

Collection pictures of Malaysia 57th National Day held at Dataran Merdeka, Kuala Lumpur.

The love of Malaysians for the country, which was aptly captured in this year’s Merdeka (Independence Day) theme “Malaysia: Here, Where Love Begins”. It was a flamboyant Merdeka parade at Dataran Merdeka on the morning of Aug 31, 2014 as Malaysians celebrated the nation’s 57th independence day. The parade started at 8am and ended at 10am with some 15,000 people in attendance. The celebrations reflected the pride in the heart of Malaysians in calling this country their home. While the tragedies of MH17 and MH370 remain close at heart, Malaysians today came together to celebrate a joyous occasion as they keep the tragedies in mind, as a reminder to stay strong and to stand in solidarity with one another in order to face whatever the future may bring.

Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP310814-1

TRP310814-5

TRP310814-6

TRP310814-10

TRP310814-11

TRP310814-12

TRP310814-13

TRP310814-14

TRP310814-19

TRP310814-20

TRP310814-22

TRP310814-29

TRP310814-32

TRP310814-33

TRP310814-36

TRP310814-38

TRP310814-37


DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of daily life taken in Kuala Lumpur and Selangor.

Long before photojournalists trained their cameras on wars and other, less violent events, a journalistic visual tradition already existed; the first narrative scenes of warfare were incised on the walls of a Middle Eastern palace nearly 3,000 years ago. The invention of photography simply gave this inclination an enormous boost. In 1873 the development of photo‑mechanical printing techniques made it possible for photographic images to be printed in newspapers and illustrated magazines for distribution to a mass audience. This new form of visual reportage was intended to inform, astonish, and even entertain, and over time it became what is now known as photojournalism.

Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_018

Silhouette of a woman walks past the glass window at Putrajaya Palace of Justice outside Kuala Lumpur. 23, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_016

A tempua bird is caught sleeping inside the nest in Kuala Lumpur. 25, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_014

A man walks past the giant mural art title “Kampungku”  in Kuala Lumpur. 28, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_013

Tourists wears sarong as they enter the Masjid Mosque in Kuala Lumpur. 29, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_012

Silhouette of a Past and Present of Puchong sculpture is seen at Setia Walk, Puchong outside Kuala Lumpur. 1, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_011

Workers are seen sets up the safety net along the hills at Jalan Ampang in Kuala Lumpur. 10, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814001

A fruit stall owned by an aborigine people at the roadside selling durians to attracts people to stops by at Kuala Kubu Bharu outside Kuala Lumpur. 15, July, 2014. A variety of durian fruit that is so smelly it has never before been successfully imported to this country is set to be sold in the UK for the first time.A variety of durian fruit that is so smelly it has never before been successfully imported to this country is set to be sold in the UK for the first time. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814002

Shadow of a boy reflects on a floor as he walks past the graffiti wall at the underground Dataran complex in Kuala Lumpur. 16, July, 2014. The refurbished underground plaza at Dataran Merdeka to open by July with office space, retail outlets, an auditorium, a theatre and exhibition space. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814003

A woman feeds the pigeon at the flats housing area in Rawang outside Kuala Lumpur. 23, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814004

 A Muslim woman is seen bought fruits at the fruits stall at Putrajaya outside Kuala Lumpur. 24, July, 2014. Malaysia is a country with a vibrant tropical climate where year-long heat and abundant rainfall permit a wide variety of delicious fruits to flourish. Some of the fruits – such as durian, mangosteen, rambutan, and pomelo – are indigenous, while some (like papaya, guava, jackfruit, and watermelon) were introduced to the country many years ago. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814005

A contract worker is seen sprays water on  a trees at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 24, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814006

 A dove flew around the Kuala Lumpur City Center in Kuala Lumpur. 25, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814007

 A tourist juggling at Dataran Merdeka to attracts children in Kuala Lumpur. 29, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814008

 A man walks past the budget hotel building painted with colorful graffiti in Kuala Lumpur. 31, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814010

Contract workers are seen collects rubbishes on a river at Jalan Ipoh in Kuala Lumpur. 4, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814011

Contract workers are seen collects rubbishes on a river at Jalan Ipoh in Kuala Lumpur. 4, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814012

A kingfisher is seen dived into the water to catch fish at Lake Garden in Kuala Lumpur. 5, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814013

Workers are seen cutting grass under the hot sun at the open field at Segambut in Kuala Lumpur. 7, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814014

An afternoon view of Merdeka Square  in Kuala Lumpur. 7, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A worker is seen sets up the portable toilets for the upcoming events at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 7, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814016

A boy performs a stunts while jumps from the ledge at Tasik Biru Kundang outside Kuala Lumpur. 9, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814017

A worker attached with safety harness is seen washing the building windows at KL Sentral in Kuala Lumpur. 11, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814018

A graffiti artist draw a miniature doll on a wall at Sungai Klang in Kuala Lumpur. 12, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814019

Contract workers are resting while works under the hot sun in Kuala Lumpur. 16, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814020

A baby crawl on a floor during the LED expo at PWTC in Kuala Lumpur. 17, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814021

A boy closed his eyes as electronic board turn bright during the LED expo at PWTC in Kuala Lumpur. 17, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814022

Malaysian opposition leader Anwar Ibrahim stops by the journalist after the opposition announced the new candidate for Selangor Chief Minister at Empire Hotel Subang outside Kuala Lumpur. 17, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A horse ride organised by the Kuala Lumpur City Council to attracts tourists in Kuala Lumpur. 18, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A boy walks past the Kuala Lumpur Library decorates with Malaysia flags for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration in Kuala Lumpur. 18, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A boy posed for photograph in front the National Monument replica at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 18, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Independence Day

A worker sets up the stage for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 20, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Independence Day

Workers sets up the stage for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 20, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Independence Day

A Muslim woman walks past the giant Malaysia flags at Sultan Abdul Samad building for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 20, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan


SWISS DREAM CIRCUS

The Swiss Dream Circus from Switzerland performing for the first time in Malaysia at Mutiara Damansara, giving the opportunity for Malaysians to witness the world-class circus, which is a collaboration of performers from 9 different countries. Swiss Dream Circus was formed on year 2000 by Marco Baumgartner from Switzerland, he made his debut performance as a juggler when he was only thirteen. Throughout his entire youth, Marco travelled around the world with various circus artists and soon caught the circus fever. This was when he conceptualized the idea of building a circus in Asia. After a period of intensive market research, he settled upon setting up his first show in Singapore and that was how Swiss Dream Circus was born. Together with his close friend clown Andre, one of the most successful Swiss clown and Stephan Balle, he realized this dream in the year 2000.

A circus is a company of performers that may include clowns, acrobats, trained animals, trapeze acts, musicians, hoopers, tightrope walkers, jugglers, unicyclists and other object manipulation and stunt-oriented artists. The term ‘circus’ also describes the performance which has followed various formats through its 250 year modern history. Philip Astley is credited with being the ‘father’ of the modern circus when he opened the first circus in 1768 in England. Early circuses were almost exclusively demonstrations of equestrian skills with a few other types of acts to link the horsemanship performances. Performances developed significantly through the next fifty years, with large scale theatrical battle reenactments becoming a significant feature. The ‘traditional’ format, whereby a ringmaster introduces a varied selection of acts that mostly perform choreographed acts to traditional music, developed in the latter part of 19th century and continued almost universally to be the main style of circus up until the 1970s.

My photo essay on Swiss Dream Circus published in http://www.therakyatpost.com new media website.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/06/19/living-dream/

done

done

BWSDCIRCUS028

BWSDCIRCUS016

BWSDCIRCUS012

done

done

BWSDCIRCUS030

BWSDCIRCUS058

done

done

done

done

done

done

done

done

done

BWSDCIRCUS047

BWSDCIRCUS031

BWSDCIRCUS055

BWSDCIRCUS053

BWSDCIRCUS051

done

BWSDCIRCUS048

BWSDCIRCUS035

BWSDCIRCUS032

BWSDCIRCUS044

BWSDCIRCUS046

BWSDCIRCUS043

BWSDCIRCUS042

BWSDCIRCUS037


PROTEST IN PENANG

PENANG. 21 May 2014 and 22 May 2014.

A group of angry Umno members and supporters broke the gate of the State Legislative building here in protest over words uttered by Seri Delima assemblyman RSN Rayer. The incident came about following Rayer’s speech during the third day of the state assembly yesterday when he had allegedly uttered the word “celaka” against Umno and Malays for having organised a rally recently to empower Muslims and Malays in the state.

Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP2105DC-54

TRP2105DC-41

TRP2105DC-40

TRP2105DC-43

TRP2105DC-49

TRP2105DC-47

TRP2105DC-52

TRP2105DC-53

TRP2105DC-56

TRP2205DC-7

TRP2205DC-17

TRP2205DC-22

TRP2205DC-20


DAILY LIFE

DAILY LIFE

1) Childrens are seen enjoying their afternoon near the bridge at Kuala Gula, Perak. September 07, 2013. Kuala Gula is a mangrove estuary that houses a fishing village, nature resort and bird sanctuary about 50km west of Taiping in Kerian district. Photo by Daniel Chan

SELAMAT HARI MALAYSIA M50 EXHIBITION

2) A man walk across the miniature art by Malaysian artist during  the M50 Malaysia day exhibition at White Box, Publika. September 03, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

SELAMAT HARI MALAYSIA M50 EXHIBITION

3) A woman walk infront the portraits of Malaysia first Prime Minister create by Malaysian artist during  the M50 Malaysia day exhibition at White Box, Publika. September 03, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

SELAMAT HARI MALAYSIA M50 EXHIBITION

4) A man standing infront the art of Faces of Malaysian by Malaysian artist during  the M50 Malaysia day exhibition at White Box, Publika. September 03, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

5) A contract worker is seen painting the wall on a new building in Kuala Lumpur. September 04, 2013. Malaysia launched a large scale immigration operation Sunday to flush out and swiftly deport nearly a half-million illegal foreign workers, its largest crackdown to date on low-wage migrant labor toiling at plantations and factories, at a time when the economy is showing signs of fatigue. Photo by Daniel Chan

CHAN5867

6) An Indian woman is fishing at Kuala Gula pier using string and hook at Kuala Gula, Perak. September 07, 2013. Kuala Gula is a mangrove estuary that houses a fishing village, nature resort and bird sanctuary about 50km west of Taiping in Kerian district. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

7) A woman is collecting the dry shrimps outside her house at Kuala Gula, Perak. September 07, 2013. Kuala Gula is a mangrove estuary that houses a fishing village, nature resort and bird sanctuary about 50km west of Taiping in Kerian district. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

8) Two women are plucking vegetables in a farm at Kundang, Rawang. September 12, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

9) Two men are seen doing the fertilizing work in a farm at Kundang, Rawang. September 12, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY LIFE

10) A flock of migrating birds, Woolly nacked storks are flying across Kundang town, Rawang. September 12, 2013. Photo by Daniel Chan

PHOTOSHOOT FULLTIME VOLUNTEER OF FURRY FRIENDS FARM GEORGIE

11) A dog looking through the door while waiting for his owner at Furry Friends Farm base in Kundang. September 12, 2013.  Furry Friends Farm is an animal sanctuary for rescued stray dogs, puppies, cats and kittens and other companion animals that are abandoned, neglected or abused by irresponsible owners. Photo by Daniel Chan

CHAN6439

12) Cloudy skies on top of KLCC Twins Tower. September 17, 2013.  The weather in Malaysia is characterized by two monsoon regimes, namely, the Southwest Monsoon from late May to September, and the Northeast Monsoon from November to March. The Northeast Monsoon brings heavy rainfall, particularly to the east coast states of Peninsular Malaysia and western Sarawak, whereas the Southwest Monsoon normally signifies relatively drier weather.  Photo by Daniel Chan

LANTERNS FESTIVAL

13) A kid is lighting up the lantern during the Lanterns Festival outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Sept. 15, 2013. Mooncake festival falls on the 8th moon, 15th day of the Chinese Lunar Calendar, making it on the 16th September for 2013 around the time of the Autumn Equinox. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIANS  MALAY

14) Malaysians of Malay ethnicity is standing infront the billboard  in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, Sept. 15, 2013. Malaysian Prime Minister Najib Razak on Saturday announced cash aid and a raft of measures to bolster the economic status of ethnic Malay majority, deepening a decades-old controversial affirmative action program.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA DAY 2013

15) A Muslim couple looking at the 1Malaysia billboard featuring childrens from different ethnic during the 2013 Malaysia Day in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, Sept. 16, 2013. Malaysia marks the 50th Malaysia Day today with pride and ornament, and a stronger sense of nationhood after 56 years of independence. Photo by Daniel Chan


56TH MALAYSIA INDEPENDENCE DAY

Malaysian celebrate the 56th National Day at Merdeka Square, Kuala Lumpur. August 31, 2013. The United States of America has extended its well wishes and congratulations to Malaysia on its 56th Independence Day celebration. United States was proud to call Malaysia a partner and a friend, adding that the longstanding ties between the people of the two countries were closer than ever, through initiatives like the Fulbright English Teaching Assistant Programme, expanded university ties, and enhanced scientific collaboration. Photo by Daniel Chan

BLOG001

BLOG004

BLOG002

BLOG003

BLOG005

BLOG006

BLOG007

BLOG008

BLOG009

BLOG010

BLOG011

BLOG012

BLOG013

BLOG014

BLOG015

BLOG016