danielC Portfolio.

Posts tagged “india

MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of Malaysia daily life.

34 pictures and featured on Chinese New Year, QIngMing Festival, El Nino phenomenon, wet season, Malaysia police day, Holy Week prayer and daily life taken in the capital of Kuala Lumpur city center.

Photo by Daniel Chan

DailyLife_140415030NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES 

DailyLife_140415029

DailyLife_140415028

DailyLife_140415027

DailyLife_140415026

DailyLife_140415025

DailyLife_140415023

DailyLife_140415022

DailyLife_140415021

DailyLife_140415020

DailyLife_140415019

DailyLife_140415018

DailyLife_140415017

DailyLife_140415016

DailyLife_140415015

DailyLife_140415014

DailyLife_140415013

DailyLife_140415012

DailyLife_140415011

DailyLife_140415010

DailyLife_140415009

DailyLife_140415008

DailyLife_140415007

DailyLife_140415006

DailyLife_140415005

DailyLife_140415004

DailyLife_140415003

DailyLife_140415002

DailyLife_140415001

DailyLife_140415035

DailyLife_140415034

Advertisements

THAIPUSAM 2015 IN PENANG

Observed as a day of thanksgiving and paying penance for Lord Murugan, Thaipusam is celebrated by the Tamil community on the full moon in the Tamil month of Thai. Me, The Rakyat Post’s photographer travelled to Penang to document the vibrant and colourful celebration through my lenses.

Early in the morning, Hindu devotees, with some of them having pierced parts of their bodies, walked to the Balathandayuthapani Hilltop Temple along the Waterfall Road.

A huge crowd gathered at the heart of George Town to witness the annual lively religious Thaipusam celebration this year and an estimated 30,000 devotees took part in the procession with some carrying the “kavadi” and “paal kodam” (milk pots).

Published in:
http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/02/03/vibrant-colourful-thaipusam-penang/#ixzz3QhFcxDkf

Thaipusam2015-014

Thaipusam2015-012

Thaipusam2015-002

Thaipusam2015-021

Thaipusam2015-018

Thaipusam2015-004

Thaipusam2015-005

Thaipusam2015-001

Thaipusam2015-003

Thaipusam2015-010

Thaipusam2015-008

Thaipusam2015-007

Thaipusam2015-009Thaipusam2015-013

Thaipusam2015-016

Thaipusam2015-015

Thaipusam2015-017

Thaipusam2015-019

 


HOLI FESTIVAL 2014

On 23rd March 2014, Malaysian celebrates Holi Festival at Shree Lakshmi Narayan Mandir temple in Kuala Lumpur. Holi is a spring festival also known as the festival of colors and the festival of love. It is an ancient Hindu religious festival which has become popular with non-Hindus in many parts of South Asia, as well as people of other communities. Holi celebrations start with a Holika bonfire on the night before Holi where people gather, sing and dance. The next morning is a free-for-all carnival of colors, where everyone plays water fight, chases and colors each other with dry powder and colored water, with some carrying water guns and colored water-filled balloons for their. Anyone and everyone is fair game, friend or stranger, rich or poor, man or woman, children and elders. The frolic and fight with colors occurs in the open streets, open parks, outside temples and buildings. Groups carry drums and musical instruments, go from place to place, sing and dance. People move and visit family, friends and foes, first play with colours on each other, laugh and chit-chat, then share Holi delicacies, food and drinks. Consuming bhang, made from canabis,milk and various spices, is a standard practice during Holi celebrations.

Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Malaysia Holi Festival

Holi2303009

Holi2303008

Holi2303007

Holi2303006

Holi2303004

Holi2303003

Holi2303002

Holi2303001