danielC Portfolio.

Posts tagged “Malay

MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of Malaysia daily life.

34 pictures and featured on Chinese New Year, QIngMing Festival, El Nino phenomenon, wet season, Malaysia police day, Holy Week prayer and daily life taken in the capital of Kuala Lumpur city center.

Photo by Daniel Chan

DailyLife_140415030NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES 

DailyLife_140415029

DailyLife_140415028

DailyLife_140415027

DailyLife_140415026

DailyLife_140415025

DailyLife_140415023

DailyLife_140415022

DailyLife_140415021

DailyLife_140415020

DailyLife_140415019

DailyLife_140415018

DailyLife_140415017

DailyLife_140415016

DailyLife_140415015

DailyLife_140415014

DailyLife_140415013

DailyLife_140415012

DailyLife_140415011

DailyLife_140415010

DailyLife_140415009

DailyLife_140415008

DailyLife_140415007

DailyLife_140415006

DailyLife_140415005

DailyLife_140415004

DailyLife_140415003

DailyLife_140415002

DailyLife_140415001

DailyLife_140415035

DailyLife_140415034


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

This is my first collection pictures of daily life for 2015.

Pictures taken on the whole month of January until 12th Febuary 2015.

Since Chinese New Year is around the corner, most of my pictures are connected to Chinese New Year. It’s been a rough month through out the month of January and I spent most of the time with my job assignments and took 1 to 2 hours per day to shoot some daily life pictures for my company. I’ve selected 30 pictures to upload and this time I featured more on Chinese New Year, some macro insects, 1600 pandas world tour, market price reduced due to poor economy, bloods donation, technologies affected children due to ipad addiction and some small events happened around Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur.

I love quotes.

“A picture is a secret about a secret, the more it tells you the less you know.”
― Diane Arbus

“A camera is like a magic box and it depends on how you use it to create the magic.”

— danielC

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES BLOOD DONATION CAMPAIGN FOR FLOOD VICTIMS

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

PARKHILL RESIDENCE AND SHOWROOM LAUNCH

DailyLife_Jan2015-022

DailyLife_Jan2015-021

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-016

DailyLife_Jan2015-015

DailyLife_Jan2015-014

DailyLife_Jan2015-013

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-010

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGESPELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

PELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

DailyLife_Jan2015-004

DailyLife_Jan2015-003

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES


PHOTO ESSAY- FOREIGN TRADERS

My Recent observation at the Selayang wet market found foreigners occupying a significant space in the vegetables section. Based on interviews with several local Chinese sellers in the area, most of the foreigners were made up of those from Bangladesh and Myanmar. The locals further alleged that these foreigners did not have a business license.

I recently visited the Selayang wet market in Kuala Lumpur after receiving complaints from local traders that foreigners were operating illegally there. They said every time enforcement action was taken against these illegal traders, they would return a  few days later. The local traders said they had been facing this problem for the past 10 years.

The main concern of the locals was that these foreigners were selling low-quality vegetables at a lower price. Based on further observation, this problem is not only affecting the Selayang wet market but also other major wet markets around Kuala Lumpur.

Some traders are worried that this problem, coupled with the coming Goods and Services Tax (GST), may result in further losses for them.

It is learned that some of these foreigners started off working for local businessmen at the market. Later on, they began to venture out into business on their own.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/01/19/mercy-foreign-traders/#ixzz3Pu2Np5dg

MARKET-1

MARKET-2

MARKET-3

MARKET-4

MARKET-5

MARKET-6

MARKET-8

MARKET-9

MARKET-10

MARKET-11

MARKET-12

MARKET-13

MARKET-14

MARKET-15MARKET-16

MARKET-17

MARKET-18

MARKET-19

MARKET-20

MARKET-21

MARKET-22

MARKET-23

MARKET-24

MARKET-26

MARKET-27

MARKET-29MARKET-30


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

My last 2014 post.

The collection of Malaysia daily life pictures taken in color and black and white as my 2014 wrap up post.

Pictures feature on new year countdown, stamp exhibition in KL Convention centre, Christmas decoration, AFF Suzuki Cup final, UMNO 2014 AGM, Taktha 3 Ratu theater taken at Istana Budaya, Penang night street and many more.

2014 indeed a bad year for Malaysia. 3 major aviation incident happened on a same year and many people has died and missing. This year, I’ve witnessed the pain and suffering for the one who lost their family members and the most I remembered is during the first batch on MH 17 victims bodies came back to Malaysia. I saw an innocent face expression of a boy when the army force carried a coffin of his mother and put it on a grave. He is speechless and wonder why his mother in a coffin and what is happening.

Thought everything is over and all the things happened will become history. My life as a News Photographer makes me realized one thing which is  I am with competition with no one, I have no desire to play the game of being better than anyone. I am trying to be better than the person I was yesterday.

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life


THE LION HEAD MAKER: THE LOST TRADITION

Performed during Chinese New Year as well as other traditional, cultural and religious festivals, the lion dance makes up a huge part of the Chinese culture. The Rakyat Post photographer Daniel Chan documents the process involved in the making of the lion’s head at Taman Desa Pandan in Selangor. Craftsman Wong Soon Fai, 53, produces two styles of southern lion heads, the Fut San (Buddha Mountain) and Hok San (Crane Mountain), with both originating from the Guangdong province in China. According to Wong, rattan as a material is favoured over the traditional bamboo-made lion heads due to its lightness and pliability as it does not snap like bamboo, putting the lion head operator at the risk of injuries.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/12/09/art-lion-head-making/#ixzz3MjoyHmuA

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay


DAILY LIFE (BLACK AND WHITE)

Collection pictures of daily life taken with Fujifilm X100S mirrorless camera and built in B&W filter.

This time I focused more on streets photography taken at night in Kuala Lumpur.

Black and white is the origin of photography.

“When you photograph people in color, you photograph their clothes. But when you photograph people in Black and white, you photograph their souls!”
Ted Grant

“When I learned about the gray existing between the black and white of absolute terms, I began to experience more peace. The more I expanded my gray areas (more than 50 shades), the more peace I experienced in my life.”
David W. Earle

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily LifeDaily Life

Daily Life


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of Malaysia daily life taken on October 2014. This time, I featured some pictures taken during Diwali public holiday, MRT site visited, Petronas Twin Towers night view, art in the park exhibition at Lake Garden, Batu Caves and Malaysia UNESCO day.

“You don’t make a photograph just with a camera. You bring to the act of photography all the pictures you have seen, the books you have read, the music you have heard, the people you have loved.”
― Ansel Adams

Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE061114001

DAILY_LIFE061114002

DAILY_LIFE061114021

DAILY_LIFE061114020

DAILY_LIFE061114019

DAILY_LIFE061114016

DAILY_LIFE061114017

DAILY_LIFE061114015

DAILY_LIFE061114014

DAILY_LIFE061114013

DAILY_LIFE061114011

DAILY_LIFE061114012

DAILY_LIFE061114009

DAILY_LIFE061114008

DAILY_LIFE061114006

DAILY_LIFE061114004

DAILY_LIFE061114003