danielC Portfolio.

Posts tagged “muslim

MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

This is my first collection pictures of daily life for 2015.

Pictures taken on the whole month of January until 12th Febuary 2015.

Since Chinese New Year is around the corner, most of my pictures are connected to Chinese New Year. It’s been a rough month through out the month of January and I spent most of the time with my job assignments and took 1 to 2 hours per day to shoot some daily life pictures for my company. I’ve selected 30 pictures to upload and this time I featured more on Chinese New Year, some macro insects, 1600 pandas world tour, market price reduced due to poor economy, bloods donation, technologies affected children due to ipad addiction and some small events happened around Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur.

I love quotes.

“A picture is a secret about a secret, the more it tells you the less you know.”
― Diane Arbus

“A camera is like a magic box and it depends on how you use it to create the magic.”

— danielC

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES BLOOD DONATION CAMPAIGN FOR FLOOD VICTIMS

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

PARKHILL RESIDENCE AND SHOWROOM LAUNCH

DailyLife_Jan2015-022

DailyLife_Jan2015-021

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-016

DailyLife_Jan2015-015

DailyLife_Jan2015-014

DailyLife_Jan2015-013

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES

DailyLife_Jan2015-010

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGESPELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

PELANCARAN PROGRAM TURUN HARGA

DailyLife_Jan2015-004

DailyLife_Jan2015-003

NEWS IN IMAGES

NEWS IN IMAGES


PHOTO ESSAY- FOREIGN TRADERS

My Recent observation at the Selayang wet market found foreigners occupying a significant space in the vegetables section. Based on interviews with several local Chinese sellers in the area, most of the foreigners were made up of those from Bangladesh and Myanmar. The locals further alleged that these foreigners did not have a business license.

I recently visited the Selayang wet market in Kuala Lumpur after receiving complaints from local traders that foreigners were operating illegally there. They said every time enforcement action was taken against these illegal traders, they would return a  few days later. The local traders said they had been facing this problem for the past 10 years.

The main concern of the locals was that these foreigners were selling low-quality vegetables at a lower price. Based on further observation, this problem is not only affecting the Selayang wet market but also other major wet markets around Kuala Lumpur.

Some traders are worried that this problem, coupled with the coming Goods and Services Tax (GST), may result in further losses for them.

It is learned that some of these foreigners started off working for local businessmen at the market. Later on, they began to venture out into business on their own.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2015/01/19/mercy-foreign-traders/#ixzz3Pu2Np5dg

MARKET-1

MARKET-2

MARKET-3

MARKET-4

MARKET-5

MARKET-6

MARKET-8

MARKET-9

MARKET-10

MARKET-11

MARKET-12

MARKET-13

MARKET-14

MARKET-15MARKET-16

MARKET-17

MARKET-18

MARKET-19

MARKET-20

MARKET-21

MARKET-22

MARKET-23

MARKET-24

MARKET-26

MARKET-27

MARKET-29MARKET-30


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

My last 2014 post.

The collection of Malaysia daily life pictures taken in color and black and white as my 2014 wrap up post.

Pictures feature on new year countdown, stamp exhibition in KL Convention centre, Christmas decoration, AFF Suzuki Cup final, UMNO 2014 AGM, Taktha 3 Ratu theater taken at Istana Budaya, Penang night street and many more.

2014 indeed a bad year for Malaysia. 3 major aviation incident happened on a same year and many people has died and missing. This year, I’ve witnessed the pain and suffering for the one who lost their family members and the most I remembered is during the first batch on MH 17 victims bodies came back to Malaysia. I saw an innocent face expression of a boy when the army force carried a coffin of his mother and put it on a grave. He is speechless and wonder why his mother in a coffin and what is happening.

Thought everything is over and all the things happened will become history. My life as a News Photographer makes me realized one thing which is  I am with competition with no one, I have no desire to play the game of being better than anyone. I am trying to be better than the person I was yesterday.

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life

Malaysia Daily Life


THE LION HEAD MAKER: THE LOST TRADITION

Performed during Chinese New Year as well as other traditional, cultural and religious festivals, the lion dance makes up a huge part of the Chinese culture. The Rakyat Post photographer Daniel Chan documents the process involved in the making of the lion’s head at Taman Desa Pandan in Selangor. Craftsman Wong Soon Fai, 53, produces two styles of southern lion heads, the Fut San (Buddha Mountain) and Hok San (Crane Mountain), with both originating from the Guangdong province in China. According to Wong, rattan as a material is favoured over the traditional bamboo-made lion heads due to its lightness and pliability as it does not snap like bamboo, putting the lion head operator at the risk of injuries.

http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/12/09/art-lion-head-making/#ixzz3MjoyHmuA

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay

Photo Essay


DAILY LIFE (BLACK AND WHITE)

Collection pictures of daily life taken with Fujifilm X100S mirrorless camera and built in B&W filter.

This time I focused more on streets photography taken at night in Kuala Lumpur.

Black and white is the origin of photography.

“When you photograph people in color, you photograph their clothes. But when you photograph people in Black and white, you photograph their souls!”
Ted Grant

“When I learned about the gray existing between the black and white of absolute terms, I began to experience more peace. The more I expanded my gray areas (more than 50 shades), the more peace I experienced in my life.”
David W. Earle

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily Life

Daily LifeDaily Life

Daily Life


MALAYSIA DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of Malaysia daily life taken on October 2014. This time, I featured some pictures taken during Diwali public holiday, MRT site visited, Petronas Twin Towers night view, art in the park exhibition at Lake Garden, Batu Caves and Malaysia UNESCO day.

“You don’t make a photograph just with a camera. You bring to the act of photography all the pictures you have seen, the books you have read, the music you have heard, the people you have loved.”
― Ansel Adams

Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE061114001

DAILY_LIFE061114002

DAILY_LIFE061114021

DAILY_LIFE061114020

DAILY_LIFE061114019

DAILY_LIFE061114016

DAILY_LIFE061114017

DAILY_LIFE061114015

DAILY_LIFE061114014

DAILY_LIFE061114013

DAILY_LIFE061114011

DAILY_LIFE061114012

DAILY_LIFE061114009

DAILY_LIFE061114008

DAILY_LIFE061114006

DAILY_LIFE061114004

DAILY_LIFE061114003


MALAYSIA DIWALI

Collection pictures of Diwali Festival and also known as Festival of Lights for Hindu all around the world. Pictures taken around Little India at Brickfields and Batu Caves in Kuala Lumpur. This year, I plan to get something different than the previous year and I hope I did it. Everyday, I viewed almost 1000 images from different wire agency and some of the photojournalist out there really inspired me with their work. For me, I’m not as great as others but I always tried my best not to do my best, I do the best for myself and hope one day I can work for International wire agency as well. Dream is only a dream, we step into this reality world and we can’t do anything to force people to like our work. I work as a worker and not a pleaser .

Diwali also known as Deepavali and the “festival of lights”, is an ancient Hindu festival celebrated in autumn every year. The festival spiritually signifies the victory of light over darkness, knowledge over ignorance, good over evil, and hope over despair. The festival preparations and rituals typically extend over a five day period, but the main festival night of Diwali coincides with the darkest, new moon night of the Hindu Lunisolar month Kartika. In the Gregorian calendar, Diwali night falls between mid-October and mid-November.

TRP091014-22

TRP171014-3

TRP171014-10

TRP211014-2

TRP211014-7

TRP211014-30

TRP221014-2

TRP221014-4

TRP221014-7

TRP221014-8

TRP221014-10

TRP221014-12

TRP221014-13

TRP221014-15

TRP221014-17

TRP221014-19

TRP221014-21

TRP221014-23

TRP221014-24

TRP221014-30

TRP221014-25

TRP221014-31

TRP221014-35

TRP221014-37


DAILY LIFE

Hi, this is my latest collection pictures of daily life taken in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

This time, my daily life collection will features color and black and white pictures since my company http://www.therakyatpost.com allowed me to shoot black and white pictures to published on the news portal gallery.  My daily life collection are features on homeless, tourist or some tourist attraction places, streets photography, mural arts, raining season, blood moon phenomenon, vandalism on commuter train, asian’s got talent audition, aedes fogging and etc.

Thanks for taking your time to visit my blog.

Daily_Life131014001

Daily_Life131014002

Daily_Life131014003

Daily_Life131014004

Daily_Life131014006

Daily_Life131014007

Daily_Life131014008

Daily_Life131014009

Daily_Life131014012

Daily_Life131014014

Daily_Life131014016

Daily_Life131014021

Daily_Life131014022

Daily_Life131014010

Daily_Life131014015

Daily_Life131014017

Daily_Life131014011

Daily_Life131014018

Daily_Life131014019

Daily_Life131014020

Daily_Life131014024

Daily_Life131014025

Daily_Life131014026

Daily_Life131014027

Daily_Life131014028

Daily_Life131014029

Daily_Life131014030


BANGKOK STREETS

On July 2014, I traveled to Bangkok, Thailand by train and documenting a daily life photo essay of people inside the train and train station in Thailand during this 33 hours journey. Here is the link https://danielc5592.wordpress.com/2014/08/16/a-travel-epiphany-rattling-towards-bangkok/ and http://www.therakyatpost.com/new-media/2014/08/10/travel-epiphany-rattling-towards-bangkok/#ixzz3AYI3Gip1

This is some of the pictures I took on the streets and back streets in Bangkok and some places is hidden from tourists.

Photo by Daniel Chan

B&W Fujifilm X100s and Nikon D90 with wide angle lens

Bangkok-82

Bangkok-81

Bangkok-83

Bangkok-84

Bangkok-85

Bangkok-86

Bangkok-89

Bangkok-90

Bangkok-91

Bangkok-96

Bangkok-98

Bangkok-99

Bangkok-100

Bangkok-101

Bangkok-102

Bangkok-103

Bangkok-105

Bangkok-106

Bangkok-107

Bangkok-108

Bangkok-109

Bangkok-110

Bangkok-151


KL TOWER INTERNATIONAL JUMP MALAYSIA 2014

Selection pictures of KL Tower International Jump Malaysia 2014 held at Menara Kuala Lumpur. 111 participants from all around the world gathered to join the event annually. The KL Tower International Jump is the organized tower base jump event in the world where enthusiasts have the opportunity to experience the thrill and adrenaline rush of defying gravity without having to worry about breaking the law.
Since 2001, Menara Kuala Lumpur has been organizing the KL Tower International Jump for eleven successful years, and has attracted base jumpers from all over the world.

‪#‎kltowerbasejump‬ ‪#‎kltowerbasejump2014‬ ‪#‎kltowerjumpmalaysia‬‪#‎kltowerjumpmalaysia2014‬ ‪#‎menarakl‬ ‪#‎kltower‬ ‪#‎kl‬ ‪#‎tower‬ ‪#‎basejump‬‪#‎base‬ ‪#‎jump‬ ‪#‎opendeck‬ ‪#‎action‬ ‪#‎adrenalinerush‬ ‪#‎extreme‬ ‪#‎sport‬

KLTower013

KLTower015

KLTower004

KLTower005

KLTower007

KLTower002

KLTower006

KLTower008

KLTower014

KLTower009

KLTower010

KLTower011

KLTower001


DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of daily life taken in Selangor and Kuala Lumpur.

“To see the world, things dangerous to come to, to see behind walls, draw closer, to find each other, and to feel. That is the purpose of LIFE.”

Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A tourist posed for photograph in front the water fountain at KLCC in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, 29 August 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Opposition leader Datuk Seri Anwar Ibrahim speaks during the conference in Puchong. 30 August 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man hangs kites for sale during weekend at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy fascinated by the kites displayed for sale at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy flies two kites at the same time during weekend at Selayang Kite Park outside Kuala Lumpur. 1 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Malaysian forensic team carried out a headless dead body from the cliff at Jalan Gombak Lama heading to Bentong. 4 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Contract workers are seen fixes the KLCC water fountain in Kuala Lumpur. 5 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man is seen hangs the spiral incense inside a temple while a tourist looking at him at Jalan Tun HS Lee in Kuala Lumpur. 7 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Students are seen sang a National Anthem in a hall during the programmed launch event in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children waves the Jalur Gemilang while sangs the National Anthem during the programmed launch event in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A dragon boat team are seen practiced in the afternoon at Titiwangsa Lake in Kuala Lumpur. 9 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A general view of Kuala Lumpur City Centre covered with thick haze while joggers jogs at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur. 16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A man takes a rest under the tree in the afternoon at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children practiced roller blade during the weekend at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A girl plays with the bubble soup at Titiwangsa Park in Kuala Lumpur.  16 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

MRT workers are seen rests during tea break at the construction site in Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe is seen arranges the oil palm for sale at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe peeking from the window at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Children from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe posed for photograph at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe is seen carving a sculpture from Nyireh Batu wood at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

A boy from Mah- Meri aborigine tribe walks at the beach to find bamboo clams during the low tide at Carey Island outside Kuala Lumpur.  17 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

Joggers are seen jogs at the KLCC park during afternoon in Kuala Lumpur. 19 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Daily Life

People exercise at KLCC park during afternoon in Kuala Lumpur. 19 September 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan


MID- AUTUMN FESTIVAL 2014

Collection pictures of Mid- Autumn Festival taken in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

The Mid-Autumn Festival is an official harvest festival celebrated by Chinese, Vietnamese, Korean, Taiwanese and Japanese peoples. The festival is held on the 15th day of the eighth month in the Chinese calendar and Vietnamese calendar, during a full moon, which is in September or early October in the Gregorian calendar, within 15 days of the autumnal equinox. Mid- Autumn Festival is an inherited custom of moon sacrificial ceremonies. The ancient Chinese observed that the movement of the moon had a close relationship with changes of the seasons and agricultural production. Hence, to express their thanks to the moon and celebrate the harvest, they offered a sacrifice to the moon on autumn days.

TRP250814DC-4

TRP040914-3

TRP080914-30

TRP080914-32

TRP080914-33

TRP080914-35

TRP080914-37

TRP080914-39

TRP080914-40

TRP080914-42


DAILY LIFE

Collection pictures of daily life taken in Kuala Lumpur and Selangor.

Long before photojournalists trained their cameras on wars and other, less violent events, a journalistic visual tradition already existed; the first narrative scenes of warfare were incised on the walls of a Middle Eastern palace nearly 3,000 years ago. The invention of photography simply gave this inclination an enormous boost. In 1873 the development of photo‑mechanical printing techniques made it possible for photographic images to be printed in newspapers and illustrated magazines for distribution to a mass audience. This new form of visual reportage was intended to inform, astonish, and even entertain, and over time it became what is now known as photojournalism.

Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_018

Silhouette of a woman walks past the glass window at Putrajaya Palace of Justice outside Kuala Lumpur. 23, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_016

A tempua bird is caught sleeping inside the nest in Kuala Lumpur. 25, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_014

A man walks past the giant mural art title “Kampungku”  in Kuala Lumpur. 28, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_013

Tourists wears sarong as they enter the Masjid Mosque in Kuala Lumpur. 29, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_012

Silhouette of a Past and Present of Puchong sculpture is seen at Setia Walk, Puchong outside Kuala Lumpur. 1, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_020814_011

Workers are seen sets up the safety net along the hills at Jalan Ampang in Kuala Lumpur. 10, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814001

A fruit stall owned by an aborigine people at the roadside selling durians to attracts people to stops by at Kuala Kubu Bharu outside Kuala Lumpur. 15, July, 2014. A variety of durian fruit that is so smelly it has never before been successfully imported to this country is set to be sold in the UK for the first time.A variety of durian fruit that is so smelly it has never before been successfully imported to this country is set to be sold in the UK for the first time. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814002

Shadow of a boy reflects on a floor as he walks past the graffiti wall at the underground Dataran complex in Kuala Lumpur. 16, July, 2014. The refurbished underground plaza at Dataran Merdeka to open by July with office space, retail outlets, an auditorium, a theatre and exhibition space. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814003

A woman feeds the pigeon at the flats housing area in Rawang outside Kuala Lumpur. 23, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814004

 A Muslim woman is seen bought fruits at the fruits stall at Putrajaya outside Kuala Lumpur. 24, July, 2014. Malaysia is a country with a vibrant tropical climate where year-long heat and abundant rainfall permit a wide variety of delicious fruits to flourish. Some of the fruits – such as durian, mangosteen, rambutan, and pomelo – are indigenous, while some (like papaya, guava, jackfruit, and watermelon) were introduced to the country many years ago. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814005

A contract worker is seen sprays water on  a trees at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 24, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814006

 A dove flew around the Kuala Lumpur City Center in Kuala Lumpur. 25, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814007

 A tourist juggling at Dataran Merdeka to attracts children in Kuala Lumpur. 29, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814008

 A man walks past the budget hotel building painted with colorful graffiti in Kuala Lumpur. 31, July, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814010

Contract workers are seen collects rubbishes on a river at Jalan Ipoh in Kuala Lumpur. 4, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814011

Contract workers are seen collects rubbishes on a river at Jalan Ipoh in Kuala Lumpur. 4, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814012

A kingfisher is seen dived into the water to catch fish at Lake Garden in Kuala Lumpur. 5, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814013

Workers are seen cutting grass under the hot sun at the open field at Segambut in Kuala Lumpur. 7, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814014

An afternoon view of Merdeka Square  in Kuala Lumpur. 7, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A worker is seen sets up the portable toilets for the upcoming events at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 7, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814016

A boy performs a stunts while jumps from the ledge at Tasik Biru Kundang outside Kuala Lumpur. 9, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814017

A worker attached with safety harness is seen washing the building windows at KL Sentral in Kuala Lumpur. 11, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814018

A graffiti artist draw a miniature doll on a wall at Sungai Klang in Kuala Lumpur. 12, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814019

Contract workers are resting while works under the hot sun in Kuala Lumpur. 16, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814020

A baby crawl on a floor during the LED expo at PWTC in Kuala Lumpur. 17, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814021

A boy closed his eyes as electronic board turn bright during the LED expo at PWTC in Kuala Lumpur. 17, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

DAILY_LIFE_250814022

Malaysian opposition leader Anwar Ibrahim stops by the journalist after the opposition announced the new candidate for Selangor Chief Minister at Empire Hotel Subang outside Kuala Lumpur. 17, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A horse ride organised by the Kuala Lumpur City Council to attracts tourists in Kuala Lumpur. 18, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A boy walks past the Kuala Lumpur Library decorates with Malaysia flags for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration in Kuala Lumpur. 18, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Daily Life

A boy posed for photograph in front the National Monument replica at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 18, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Independence Day

A worker sets up the stage for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 20, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Independence Day

Workers sets up the stage for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 20, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Independence Day

A Muslim woman walks past the giant Malaysia flags at Sultan Abdul Samad building for the upcoming Merdeka Day celebration at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur. 20, August, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan


NATIONAL DAY OF MOURNING ON MH17

Collection pictures of Malaysia’s National Day of Mourning for MH17.

The bodies and ashes of 20 victims from the airliner that was shot down over eastern Ukraine last month were given full military honours and a day of national mourning was declared – the first in the country’s history. Many people in offices in the nation of 30 million observed a minute’s silence as the hearses were driven from the tarmac of Kuala Lumpur International Airport to private funerals. Some public trains in the capital stopped operating. Carried by soldiers and draped in the national flag, coffins carrying Malaysian victims of the downing of Malaysia Airlines flight MH17 returned home yesterday as the search continues for those onboard another doomed jet and the government battles the political fallout from the two tragedies.

All 298 people on board died when the jet was shot down over an area of Ukraine controlled by pro-Russia separatists on a flight from Amsterdam to Kuala Lumpur. The victims included 43 Malaysians and 195 Dutch nationals. An international inquiry is going on, but no one has been arrested.

MH17_013

MH17_012

MH17_011

MH17_009

MH17_010

MH17_007

MH17_008

MH17_005

MH17_003

MH17_006

MH17_002

MH17_004

MH17_001


RAMADAN 2014

Collection of my Ramadan pictures I took during the month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur.

Across a wide belt that stretches halfway around the globe, the world’s estimated 1.6 billion Muslims will mark the beginning of Ramadan this weekend. The holy season is marred by unprecedented turmoil, violence and sectarian hatreds that threaten to rip apart the Middle East, the epicenter of Islam. Ramadan is a Muslim holy month of fasting during which Muslims abstain from food, drink and other pleasures from sunrise to sunset. Ramadan is the time Muslims believe God started to reveal the Quran to the Prophet Muhammad. For believers, Ramadan is meant to be a time of reflection and worship, remembering the hardships of others and being charitable. Islam is based on a lunar calendar, so the start of Ramadan on the Gregorian calendar varies each year. Once the new crescent moon has been sighted, observance begins. The new moon at the end of the month signals Eid al-Fitr, a three-day festival marking the end of fasting. The majority of Shiites tend to mark Ramadan a day later than Sunnis, although this Ramadan is an exception and a rare event where Shiite and Sunnis will mark Ramadan together.

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN030

A Muslim woman prepared foods at a Ramadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN031

A  man is seen prepared foods at a Ramadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN027

Children from different orphanages are attended a Ramadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN028

Two Muslim boys carried foods for break fast at a Ramadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN025

Muslim women prayed after theRamadan break fast event on the first day of fasting in the holy month of Ramadan at Dataran Merdeka in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia, Monday, June 30, 2014.  Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Ramadan

Malaysian Muslim students takes a break while waiting for breaking fast during the Muslim holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, July. 1, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Ramadan

A Muslim boy reads Koran during the Muslim holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, July. 1, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Ramadan

A Muslim man sells traditional Malay outfit and kain pelikat (sarong) for men during the Muslim holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tuesday, July. 1, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN019

Malaysian Muslim gathered and cooks bubur lambuk for sale during the holiest month of Ramadan at Kampung Baru in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Wednesday, July. 9, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN020

A Muslim man prepared bubur lambuk for sale during the holiest month of Ramadan at Kampung Baru in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Wednesday, July. 9, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN018

A woman break fasting in the train during the the trip to Thailand from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, July. 10, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN017

A couple stands infront the Ramadan decoration at Publika in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, July. 10, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN016

A Muslim woman trying out a myriad of head scarves from the colourful choices on display for the upcoming Hari Raya Aidilfitri celebration in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 11, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN015

A Muslim boy break fasting during the break fast event at Tasik Sri Permaisuri in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July. 20, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN010

Muslim people prayed on Friday prayer during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 25, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN014

Muslim people shops at the bazaar Ramadan during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 25, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN013

A Muslim woman shops for head scarf at the bazaar Ramadan during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 25, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN011

Muslim people shops at the bazaar Ramadan during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July. 25, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN009

A Muslim vendor cooks Lemang, a glutinous rice stuffed in bamboo sticks and cooked over a charcoal fire at Rawang outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July 27, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN008

A Muslim vendor cooks Lemang, a glutinous rice stuffed in bamboo sticks and cooked over a charcoal fire at Rawang outside Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July 27, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN001

A traditional dance performance at The Curve shopping mall during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July 27, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN002

A traditional dance performance at The Curve shopping mall during the holiest month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Sunday, July 27, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

MALAYSIA_RAMADAN003

A Muslim boy plays while his family offer prayers at their relatives’ graveyard during the end of the holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, July. 28, 2014. The Eid Al-Fitr, one of the holiest religious practices, is celebrated with prayers and family reunions and other festivities among Muslims all over the world. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Eid Mubarak

A Muslim man is offer prayers at their relatives’ graveyard during the end of the holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, July. 28, 2014. The Eid Al-Fitr, one of the holiest religious practices, is celebrated with prayers and family reunions and other festivities among Muslims all over the world. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Eid Mubarak

A Muslim man and his daughter offer prayers at their relatives’ graveyard during the end of the holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, July. 28, 2014. The Eid Al-Fitr, one of the holiest religious practices, is celebrated with prayers and family reunions and other festivities among Muslims all over the world. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Eid Mubarak

A Muslim man is offer prayers at their relatives’ graveyard during the end of the holy fasting month of Ramadan in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Monday, July. 28, 2014. The Eid Al-Fitr, one of the holiest religious practices, is celebrated with prayers and family reunions and other festivities among Muslims all over the world. Photo by Daniel Chan


MISSING OF MALAYSIA AIRLINES MH370

My deepest condolences to all the victims onboard the Malaysia Airlines MH17 and rest in peace.

This is some of my collection photos during the coverage on the missing Malaysia Airlines MH370 at Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Sepang.

The MH370 flight with 239 passengers and crew on board went missing since March 8 after taking off from the Kuala Lumpur International Airport and until today the case is still mystery.

I will update my photos of MH17 after everything is done.

Malaysia Airlines Flight 370 was a scheduled international passenger flight from Kuala Lumpur to Beijing that disappeared on 8 March 2014 at 01:20 MYT (17:20 UTC, 7 March), after losing contact with air traffic control less than an hour after takeoff. At 07:24, Malaysia Airlines (MAS) reported the flight missing. The aircraft, a Boeing 777-200ER, was carrying 12 Malaysian crew members and 227 passengers from 15 nations. A multinational search effort, which became the largest and most expensive in history, began in the Gulf of Thailand and the South China Sea, where the flight’s signal was lost on secondary radar, and was soon extended to the Strait of Malacca and Andaman Sea. On 15 March, based on military radar data and transmissions between the aircraft and an Inmarsat satellite, investigators concluded that the aircraft had diverted from its intended course and headed west across the Malay Peninsula, then continued on a northern or southern track for around seven hours. The focus of the search shifted to the southern part of the Indian Ocean, west of Australia. In the first two weeks of April, aircraft and ships deployed equipment to listen for signals from the underwater locator beacons attached to the aircraft’s “black boxes”. Four unconfirmed signals were detected between 6 and 8 April near the time the beacons’ batteries were likely to have been exhausted. A robotic submarine searched the seabed near the detected pings until 28 May, with no debris being found. After an analysis of possible flight paths is conducted, the search will resume in August, 2014, at a new, 60,000 square kilometres (23,000 sq mi) search area, approximately 2,000 kilometres (1,200 mi) west of Perth, Australia. The underwater search of this area is expected to last up to 12 months at a cost of A$60 million (approximately US$56 million or €41 million).

Malaysia Plane

Malaysia Plane

Malaysia Plane

MH370

Malaysia Plane

Malaysia Plane

Malaysia Plane

MH370

MH370

Malaysia Plane

MH370

Malaysia Plane

MH370

MH370

MH370

MH370

MH370

Malaysia Plane

MH370

MH370

MH370

MH370 PRAYER BY PM

MH370 PRAYER BY PM

MH370

MH370

MH370


MALAYSIA PROTEST

Malaysia Protest

Demonstrators hold placards and protest outside the United Malays National Organisation (UMNO) building to protest against the Israeli operation in Gaza, in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July 11, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Protest

Demonstrators burn an Israel flag outside the United Malays National Organisation (UMNO) building to protest against the Israeli operation in Gaza, in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July 11, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Protest

Demonstrators burn an Israel flag outside the United Malays National Organisation (UMNO) building to protest against the Israeli operation in Gaza, in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Friday, July 11, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Gaza Rally

Musbah Allaham, 5, a Palestinian boy living in Malaysia, with his face painted with Palestinian flags, attends a rally against Israeli airstrikes on Gaza, at the Palestinian Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, July 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Gaza Rally

A woman prayed while hold a placard reads “Save Palestine” during the rally against Israeli airstrikes on Gaza, at the Palestinian Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, July 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

Malaysia Gaza Rally

A Muslim woman stands infront the Palestinian flag during the rally against Israeli airstrikes on Gaza, at the Palestinian Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Thursday, July 17, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan


DAILY LIFE

MCPA003

A night view of Sultan Abdul Samad building at Dataran Merdeka, Kuala Lumpur. 28, May, 2014. Christian activist plans to organise a rally at Dataran Merdeka if the bibles seized from the  Bible Society of Malaysia (BSM) are destroyed. Photo by Daniel Chan

FUJI-7

Women passengers are seen in a coach for ladies komuter in Kuala Lumpur. 29, May, 2014. KTM Komuter Ladies Coach is introduced in an effort to provide female commuters with comfortable and safe journey, avoiding the risks of sexual harassment in a congested environment. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0106DC-1

A girl is posed for photograph along the mural arts at Lake Garden, Kuala Lumpur. 1, June, 2014. The KL Orchid and Bonsai Show 2014 are held in Lake Garden to attract orchids and bonsai lover and tourists. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0106DC-5

A man is looking at the bonsai tree during the KL Orchid and Bonsai Show 2014 at Lake Garden, Kuala Lumpur. 1, June, 2014. The KL Orchid and Bonsai Show 2014 are held in Lake Garden to attract orchids and bonsai lover and tourists. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0106DC-16

A girl is sit on a swing  during the visit to Lake Garden, Kuala Lumpur. 1, June, 2014. The KL Orchid and Bonsai Show 2014 are held in Lake Garden to attract orchids and bonsai lover and tourists. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0206DC-13

A boy offered his prayer to Lord Muruga at Batu Caves, Kuala Lumpur. 2, June, 2014. Batu Caves is a limestone hill that has a series of caves and cave temples in the Gombak district, 13 kilometres north of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It takes its name from the Sungai Batu or Batu River, which flows past the hill. Batu Caves is also the name of the nearby village. Photo by Daniel Chan

MCPA004

A general view inside the Batu Caves, Kuala Lumpur. 2, June, 2014. Batu Caves is a limestone hill that has a series of caves and cave temples in the Gombak district, 13 kilometres north of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It takes its name from the Sungai Batu or Batu River, which flows past the hill. Batu Caves is also the name of the nearby village. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0206DC-14

A tourist taking photograph with her mobile phone inside the Batu Caves, Kuala Lumpur. 2, June, 2014. Batu Caves is a limestone hill that has a series of caves and cave temples in the Gombak district, 13 kilometres north of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It takes its name from the Sungai Batu or Batu River, which flows past the hill. Batu Caves is also the name of the nearby village. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0206DC-16

A curious baby monkey is seen stand between the steel gate at Batu Caves, Kuala Lumpur. 2, June, 2014. Batu Caves is a limestone hill that has a series of caves and cave temples in the Gombak district, 13 kilometres north of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It takes its name from the Sungai Batu or Batu River, which flows past the hill. Batu Caves is also the name of the nearby village. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0206DC-18

A woman feeds the pigeons at Batu Caves, Kuala Lumpur. 2, June, 2014. Batu Caves is a limestone hill that has a series of caves and cave temples in the Gombak district, 13 kilometres north of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It takes its name from the Sungai Batu or Batu River, which flows past the hill. Batu Caves is also the name of the nearby village. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0406DC-6

A worker is seen worked under the hot sun at the construction site in Kuala Lumpur. 4, June, 2014. An influential parliamentary committee said that it will haul in the Home ministry to explain its faulty databases which make it impossible to track the number of foreign workers in the country. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0606DC-10

A boy walked infront the water fountain displayed the Seri Perdana building in Putrajaya . 6, June, 2014. Human Rights Commission of Malaysia urges Putrajaya to set up a special court to solve cases of human trafficking after Malaysia dropped to the lowest ranking in the United States annual human trafficking report. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP0606DC-12

A painter draw a portrait for tourists in Putrajaya . 6, June, 2014. Human Rights Commission of Malaysia urges Putrajaya to set up a special court to solve cases of human trafficking after Malaysia dropped to the lowest ranking in the United States annual human trafficking report. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1006DC-20

A man walked pass the giant billboard in Kuala Lumpur. 10, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1006DC-7

Malaysian queen of rock Ella posed for photograph during the launch of her new album at Hard Rock Cafe in Kuala Lumpur. 10, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1606DC024

An aerial view of a man walked inside the open air carpark in Kuala Lumpur. 11, June, 2014. The former prime minister said that retaining some trade barriers was necessary to protect local industries, but also acknowledged that Southeast Asia’s third largest economy needs to improve its competitiveness, regional business publication Nikkei Asian Review reported. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1106DC-17

A boy slided down from the water pillar at the water park in Kuala Lumpur. 11, June, 2014. The effects of the El Nino weather phenomenon will start to be felt in Peninsular Malaysia at the end of this year or early next year, according to the Malaysian Meteorological Society. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1206DC-1

A man is seen arranged the bananas for sale outside Kuala Lumpur. 12, June, 2014. The Malaysian economy is seeing a more balanced growth on the back of sustained growth globally and better growth of its major trading partners. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1306DC-52

Malaysian football supporters gathered at Dataran Merdeka, Kuala Lumpur to watched the first match of World Cup 2014 live between Brazil and Croatia. 13, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1606DC022

Football jersey for the World Cup 2014 is on sale in a mall in Kuala Lumpur. 16, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1706DC-5

During the world cup season, Malaysian youth played football in the afternoon under the hot sun outside Kuala Lumpur. 16, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1706DC-28

A handicapped man taking risk crossed the steel drain cover with his wheelchair as the front tyre can stuck in between the cover and cause serious injury in Kuala Lumpur. 17, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1806DC-14

Felda settlers gathered infront the house of parliament to protest against the Malaysia Palm Oil Board to issues licenses in Kuala Lumpur. 18, June, 2014.  Parliament rejected a petition by Pakatan Rakyat on behalf of 3,015 Felda settlers who are asking to be given small-scale licences by the Malaysian Palm Oil Board (MPOB) and refused to allow it to be read in the sitting. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1906DC014

A man is gazed out from the House of Parliament building in Kuala Lumpur. 18, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1906DC012

A worker taking risk installed the safety net without attach to any safety equipment outside Kuala Lumpur. 18, June, 2014. An influential parliamentary committee said that it will haul in the Home ministry to explain its faulty databases which make it impossible to track the number of foreign workers in the country. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1806DC-57

A boy laughed during a class session in a Hospital School outside Kuala Lumpur. 18, June, 2014. Education Ministry of Malaysia introduced School in Hospital to help young patients who are admitted in a hospital. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1906DC-31

A 47 years old Jeeya Nagapan a contract worker picked up rubbish in a drain thrown by the public in Kuala Lumpur. 19, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP2006DC-23

A unique interior design of an escalator that goes from Brickfields to the NU Sentral Shopping Mall in Kuala Lumpur. 20, June, 2014. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP2206DC-4

During weekend and the last day of school holiday, parents bring their children to waterfall to swims due to the hot weather cause by the hazed outside Kuala Lumpur. 22, June, 2014. The effects of the El Nino weather phenomenon will start to be felt in Peninsular Malaysia at the end of this year or early next year, according to the Malaysian Meteorological Society. Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP2206DC-9

A boy played alone at waterfall during hot weather due to hazed outside Kuala Lumpur. 22, June, 2014. The effects of the El Nino weather phenomenon will start to be felt in Peninsular Malaysia at the end of this year or early next year, according to the Malaysian Meteorological Society. Photo by Daniel Chan


DAILY LIFE

Compilation of daily life photography taken at Kuala Lumpur, Teluk Intan and Penang for the Bukit Gelugor by-election.  My friend once told me, to shoot a daily life picture is an easy job but to get a really good daily life picture is very difficult.  I tried to combined different kind of genre into my photography in the past year. For me, Picture Today, Inspire Tomorrow. Many thanks for who are following my artwork and I really appreciate it eventhough my artwork is not very great compare to the other photojournalist in Malaysia and International. For this edition of daily life photograph, I will share the images of  public holiday in Kuala Lumpur, Bomba Run 2014, Penang wet market and animals.

Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP1005DC-54

TRP1105DC-6

TRP1105DC-21

TRP1105DC-24

TRP1205DC-4

TRP1205DC-54

TRP1405DC-5

TRP1405DC-54

TRP1605DC-21

TRP1705DC-82

TRP1805DC-1

TRP1805DC-9

TRP1805DC-14

TRP2105DC-83

TRP2105DC-86

TRP2205DC-25

TRP2205DC-55

TRP2205DC-109

TRP2305DC-20

TRP2405DC-6

TRP2405DC-8

TRP2405DC-11

TRP2405DC-13

TRP2405DC-14

TRP2405DC-16

TRP2405DC-103

TRP2405DC-151

TRP2605DC-1-2TRP2505DC-121


PROTEST IN PENANG

PENANG. 21 May 2014 and 22 May 2014.

A group of angry Umno members and supporters broke the gate of the State Legislative building here in protest over words uttered by Seri Delima assemblyman RSN Rayer. The incident came about following Rayer’s speech during the third day of the state assembly yesterday when he had allegedly uttered the word “celaka” against Umno and Malays for having organised a rally recently to empower Muslims and Malays in the state.

Photo by Daniel Chan

TRP2105DC-54

TRP2105DC-41

TRP2105DC-40

TRP2105DC-43

TRP2105DC-49

TRP2105DC-47